1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Europe is evolving through l…

"Europe is evolving through learning."

Translation:Europa bildet sich durch Lernen.

February 28, 2013

6 Comments


Sk8rMom

Is "Europa wird sich durch Lehre entwickeln" incorrect?


wataya

"Lehre" would be 'teaching'.


marziotta

Then, would "Europa wird sich durch Lernen entwickeln" work? :)

Or "entwickeln" should be used only in some other cases?


wataya

That would be correct but I'd rather use 'weiterentwickeln' in this context. The meaning of the original sentence is not quite clear. If you interpret 'learning' as meaning 'education', 'Bildung' sounds better than 'Lernen' in German. So, 'Europa wird sich durch Bildung weiterentwickeln' would be an alternative translation. If you take the original sentence to mean "Europe's leaders are making mistakes all the time but they learn from them and thus the EU evolves", 'Lernen' would be the word of choice.


marziotta

Wow, great reply! Thanks! :)


marziotta

Nice question! Let's see if some German native can reply. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.