Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no es mi día."

Translation:Today is not my day.

2
5 years ago

75 Comments


jarluck
jarluck

Does this idiom mean the same thing as it does in English ("I am experiencing bad luck today.")?

152
Reply35 years ago

rspreng

Pretty much the same, I think.

71
Reply5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

oh dear

10
Reply3 years ago

Hamed-Fallah

I believe so

4
Reply1 year ago

giraffeturtle

I feel like duolingo is mocking my poor Spanish skills with this one

28
Reply33 years ago

Abby_Booger

no, today IS my day... I refuse to subscribe to the negativity! lol. No, really. i can see myself using this term while I am in Mexico.

15
Reply4 years ago

kokanekhan

Tomorrow doesn't look too good either.

10
Reply4 years ago

sophie106

So is this like the expression in English (I'm having bad luck today), or is it literally saying that it isn't your day? ('Bobby, go take out the dishes!' 'Today is not my dad to take out the dishes, it is Mia's.')

Or can it be used as both?

7
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, it can be used for both. Context and specific word choice can help determine which sense is meant.

6
Reply34 years ago

ryannstuff

No dia es mi dia

6
Reply2 years ago

Anna_Rosanna

I'm really sorry buddy, it's not mine either...

5
Reply3 years ago

fourzeros

I can beat all you....I thought mi día was one word "media" which I took as today is not average! I was laughing when I saw it was separate. Spanish is so fun!

3
Reply14 years ago

habit456

Tell me about it, duolingo.

2
Reply2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Finally a sentence related to my day today.

2
Reply12 years ago

BerentBozkurt

Would it matter if i said it like this ''Hoy es no mi tía.''?

1
Reply3 years ago

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

A phrase I'll use often.

1
Reply2 years ago

Abbyfox32

Gotta say, its SO true..

1
Reply2 years ago

hsun2173

does this means that today is not a good day for me?

1
Reply2 years ago