1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy no es mi día."

"Hoy no es mi día."

Translation:Today is not my day.

February 28, 2013

75 Comments


jarluck

Does this idiom mean the same thing as it does in English ("I am experiencing bad luck today.")?


rspreng

Pretty much the same, I think.


giraffeturtle

I feel like duolingo is mocking my poor Spanish skills with this one


Abby_Booger

no, today IS my day... I refuse to subscribe to the negativity! lol. No, really. i can see myself using this term while I am in Mexico.


kokanekhan

Tomorrow doesn't look too good either.


sophie106

So is this like the expression in English (I'm having bad luck today), or is it literally saying that it isn't your day? ('Bobby, go take out the dishes!' 'Today is not my dad to take out the dishes, it is Mia's.')

Or can it be used as both?


Rae.F

Yeah, it can be used for both. Context and specific word choice can help determine which sense is meant.


Anna_Rosanna

I'm really sorry buddy, it's not mine either...


RyanBucao

No dia es mi dia


fourzeros

I can beat all you....I thought mi día was one word "media" which I took as today is not average! I was laughing when I saw it was separate. Spanish is so fun!


habit456

Tell me about it, duolingo.


KxngDeo.

Finally a sentence related to my day today.


BerentBozkurt

Would it matter if i said it like this ''Hoy es no mi tía.''?


Mrs-N-Uzumaki

A phrase I'll use often.


Abbyfox32

Gotta say, its SO true..


hsun2173

does this means that today is not a good day for me?


jessi.solomon

I could use this one a lot


CualesSonLos

Cuz you got robbed, you lost to duh browns(how) on madden 15, and during that loss Johnny Manziel broke your ankles


JordanGear4

Ugh tell me about it hermano!


fcspatriciab

Monday isn't my day at all


VerdeNino

It's not my day either.


Kaidan33

No it is not.


leinaaa_r

I didnt know i could own a day!


ph516503

To me, "dia" sounded like "via"... is this just poor recording, or is this an accurate reflection of spanish pronunciation? (I've noticed "b" and "v" sounding very similar before, but not "d" and "V".)


Jazzdragon022

b and v are pronounced same but d and v are not. Listening to the recording I can see how you heard that though, she is tricky to understand sometimes, though from previous comments it seems she's only hard to understand if your ear is not used to listening for these sounds (native Spanish speakers do not have a problem with the recording).


ph516503

thanks JD. Guess it's just something I need to get used to.


Jazzdragon022

I took some spanish in high school but forgot it all, except little things like this apparently! Now that I'm hanging out with some Latins, I'm trying to pick it up again, and this is one that I"ve noticed. Another sound I"ve noticed is "y" and "j" they like to reverse those sounds...So Yellow is pronounced "Jello" but Joe is "Yo" for some reason!

YouTube some spanish kid's cartoons, or songs, or check on craiglist or in coffee shops if there is a language exchange happening in your town/city. Around me, there are always people trying to learn english and they'll happily help talk to you in their language, so you both can practice.


Dataslayer

Yeah. I thought it said vida and stupid me put "Today is not my life." Lol! Of course I knew that didn't make sense but I couldn't figure out what she was saying. :P Although, she is a lot better than other robot voices.


catrina_gatita

To me, "dia" sounded like "thia" or "fia" and I believe the Spanish pronunciation of d is supposed to be somewhere between the English d and t sounds.


Lrtward

The Spanish 'd' can sound hard or soft. At the beginning of a word it is usually hard, and pronounced like the d in day, except the tip of the tongue touches the back of the teeth and not just the ridge of the palate. In the middle of a word it sounds more like a very thick voiced th. Because the speaker is saying "mi día" you run the words together a little bit, just like you do in English. You use the soft d, as if it were in the middle of a word. Here's a good guide to Spanish pronunciation of the letter 'd': http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_d.htm

However, it is MUCH more important to get the vowel sounds correct than to worry about the consonants. Pure vowel sounds will make you easier to understand and give you a more attractive accent.


roosky2003

Thanks so much for that tip - it's cleared up my confusion over the pronunciation of "d". I will go back and explore the rest of the site too.


Kathallia

"Today, it's not my day"... what's wrong with that?


JessicaAFM

I am going to differ from the others. In my opinion it is because you have double nouns. "IT" is a pronoun that either stands alone as a generalization as in "it is sunny outside" or as a reference to a previously mentioned noun as in "The ball is red. It is also round." In the second part the it refers to the ball. If you wrote out your sentence in long form with the it replaced with your reference noun, it would read "Today, today is not my day". In the correct answer the it is not there because today is the noun that determines the tense of ser, es. I hope that makes sense.


jmiker54

So why would not today also be a noun so that you still have double nouns?


mitaine56

Because with IT, you have 2 subjects : today an It


suezq

Kathallia, That would have a completely different meaning. Today it's not my day would be used maybe if it was not your day to do the dishes, Today is not my day, really means that you are having a very bad day, perhaps you dropped all the dishes,then cut your finger picking up the pieces, then your dog bit you! Today is not your day!


rukshia.s

Because it is my day today!


Indigoes

Well, you can't have'em all...


maudbenoit

LOL. I wrote "Oi es no mi dia" I heard this is not my day. Correct?


pauldev

I noticed that dia is masculine and not feminine. Why is that?


Aditina

Not all of the nouns ending in -a are feminine.


Jermaxonz

Then how do you tell?


Aditina

I guess you'll just have to learn the exceptions, although I don't know if there's any rule for it, but I don't think so.


kitumitu

Duh! Everyday is not your day!!


mahmoudsha685021

Absolutely not my day......


SupaVuoly970

the opposite of dis sentence is 'today is my day'


Asamar_Tass

I believe duolingo was teasing me. Last task, 0 hearts, came down to this.


cortes1492

it's always my day everyday


Jleiney

tell me about it


nesha125

this is me everyday...


activist1

Why not? Hoy no es mi hoy.


zoocheetah

I'm sorry to hear that. I hope your luck changes


eldino

Sums up my life


torncapybara

Duolingo got D rank! ...yeah i'm referencing sonic 06 here


ubermec

tell me about it T_T


EllieMilosz

today was not my day fosho


karateduk

How did they know?


Grace-autumn

I am having a great day!!


Clueless_Sid

Finally found the quote of my life in spanish ..


AkeynoolibO

I was marked wrong for "today's not my day" what gives?


Abby_Loves1

It just randomly threw this sentence at me and i dont know any of these words


Urvashi163126

What is the difference between es and eres


AVAX3M

..como todos los dias. :'(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.