Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no es mi día."

Translation:Today is not my day.

5 years ago

75 Comments


jarluck
jarluck

Does this idiom mean the same thing as it does in English ("I am experiencing bad luck today.")?

5 years ago

rspreng

Pretty much the same, I think.

5 years ago

PokingFun4Life

oh dear

3 years ago

Hamed-Fallah

I believe so

1 year ago

giraffeturtle

I feel like duolingo is mocking my poor Spanish skills with this one

4 years ago

Abby_Booger

no, today IS my day... I refuse to subscribe to the negativity! lol. No, really. i can see myself using this term while I am in Mexico.

4 years ago

kokanekhan

Tomorrow doesn't look too good either.

4 years ago

sophie106

So is this like the expression in English (I'm having bad luck today), or is it literally saying that it isn't your day? ('Bobby, go take out the dishes!' 'Today is not my dad to take out the dishes, it is Mia's.')

Or can it be used as both?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, it can be used for both. Context and specific word choice can help determine which sense is meant.

4 years ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

No dia es mi dia

2 years ago

Anna_Rosanna

I'm really sorry buddy, it's not mine either...

3 years ago

fourzeros

I can beat all you....I thought mi día was one word "media" which I took as today is not average! I was laughing when I saw it was separate. Spanish is so fun!

4 years ago

habit456

Tell me about it, duolingo.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Finally a sentence related to my day today.

2 years ago

BerentBozkurt

Would it matter if i said it like this ''Hoy es no mi tía.''?

3 years ago

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

A phrase I'll use often.

2 years ago

Abbyfox32

Gotta say, its SO true..

2 years ago

hsun2173

does this means that today is not a good day for me?

2 years ago

jessi.solomon

I could use this one a lot

2 years ago

CualesSonLos

Cuz you got robbed, you lost to duh browns(how) on madden 15, and during that loss Johnny Manziel broke your ankles

1 year ago

JordanGear4

Ugh tell me about it hermano!

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

Monday isn't my day at all

1 year ago

VerdeNino

It's not my day either.

1 year ago

Julia866366

Me everyday

1 year ago

Kaidan33

No it is not.

1 year ago

Ahleina1

I didnt know i could own a day!

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

To me, "dia" sounded like "via"... is this just poor recording, or is this an accurate reflection of spanish pronunciation? (I've noticed "b" and "v" sounding very similar before, but not "d" and "V".)

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

b and v are pronounced same but d and v are not. Listening to the recording I can see how you heard that though, she is tricky to understand sometimes, though from previous comments it seems she's only hard to understand if your ear is not used to listening for these sounds (native Spanish speakers do not have a problem with the recording).

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks JD. Guess it's just something I need to get used to.

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I took some spanish in high school but forgot it all, except little things like this apparently! Now that I'm hanging out with some Latins, I'm trying to pick it up again, and this is one that I"ve noticed. Another sound I"ve noticed is "y" and "j" they like to reverse those sounds...So Yellow is pronounced "Jello" but Joe is "Yo" for some reason!

YouTube some spanish kid's cartoons, or songs, or check on craiglist or in coffee shops if there is a language exchange happening in your town/city. Around me, there are always people trying to learn english and they'll happily help talk to you in their language, so you both can practice.

5 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Yeah. I thought it said vida and stupid me put "Today is not my life." Lol! Of course I knew that didn't make sense but I couldn't figure out what she was saying. :P Although, she is a lot better than other robot voices.

5 years ago

catrina_gatita

To me, "dia" sounded like "thia" or "fia" and I believe the Spanish pronunciation of d is supposed to be somewhere between the English d and t sounds.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The Spanish 'd' can sound hard or soft. At the beginning of a word it is usually hard, and pronounced like the d in day, except the tip of the tongue touches the back of the teeth and not just the ridge of the palate. In the middle of a word it sounds more like a very thick voiced th. Because the speaker is saying "mi día" you run the words together a little bit, just like you do in English. You use the soft d, as if it were in the middle of a word. Here's a good guide to Spanish pronunciation of the letter 'd': http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_d.htm

However, it is MUCH more important to get the vowel sounds correct than to worry about the consonants. Pure vowel sounds will make you easier to understand and give you a more attractive accent.

4 years ago

roosky2003

Thanks so much for that tip - it's cleared up my confusion over the pronunciation of "d". I will go back and explore the rest of the site too.

4 years ago

Kathallia

"Today, it's not my day"... what's wrong with that?

5 years ago

JessicaAFM

I am going to differ from the others. In my opinion it is because you have double nouns. "IT" is a pronoun that either stands alone as a generalization as in "it is sunny outside" or as a reference to a previously mentioned noun as in "The ball is red. It is also round." In the second part the it refers to the ball. If you wrote out your sentence in long form with the it replaced with your reference noun, it would read "Today, today is not my day". In the correct answer the it is not there because today is the noun that determines the tense of ser, es. I hope that makes sense.

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

So why would not today also be a noun so that you still have double nouns?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Because with IT, you have 2 subjects : today an It

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Kathallia, That would have a completely different meaning. Today it's not my day would be used maybe if it was not your day to do the dishes, Today is not my day, really means that you are having a very bad day, perhaps you dropped all the dishes,then cut your finger picking up the pieces, then your dog bit you! Today is not your day!

4 years ago

rukshia.s

Because it is my day today!

4 years ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

Well, you can't have'em all...

4 years ago

maudbenoit

LOL. I wrote "Oi es no mi dia" I heard this is not my day. Correct?

4 years ago

JJBSS

Diddo

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ditto

4 years ago

pauldev

I noticed that dia is masculine and not feminine. Why is that?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Not all of the nouns ending in -a are feminine.

4 years ago

Jermaxonz

Then how do you tell?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

I guess you'll just have to learn the exceptions, although I don't know if there's any rule for it, but I don't think so.

3 years ago

kitumitu

Duh! Everyday is not your day!!

4 years ago

mahmoudsha685021

Absolutely not my day......

4 years ago

SupaVuoly970

the opposite of dis sentence is 'today is my day'

3 years ago

Asamar_Tass

I believe duolingo was teasing me. Last task, 0 hearts, came down to this.

3 years ago

cortes1492

it's always my day everyday

3 years ago

CaelynHilton
<h1>same</h1>
3 years ago

Jleiney

tell me about it

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I need this

3 years ago

nesha125

this is me everyday...

3 years ago

activist1

Why not? Hoy no es mi hoy.

3 years ago

zoocheetah

I'm sorry to hear that. I hope your luck changes

2 years ago

eldino

Sums up my life

2 years ago

torncapybara

Duolingo got D rank! ...yeah i'm referencing sonic 06 here

2 years ago

ubermec

tell me about it T_T

2 years ago

MartinZakravsky

TAKE ON ME!

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

says jose morinho!!

2 years ago

EllieMilosz

today was not my day fosho

1 year ago

karateduk

How did they know?

1 year ago

Oreosheera

Is it ever?

1 year ago

Grace-autumn

I am having a great day!!

1 year ago

heyitssamara

hi

1 year ago

Clueless_Sid

Finally found the quote of my life in spanish ..

1 year ago

AkeynoolibO

I was marked wrong for "today's not my day" what gives?

7 months ago

_baguettes_

I feel you, Duo

7 months ago

Abby_Loves1

It just randomly threw this sentence at me and i dont know any of these words

7 months ago

Urvashi163126

What is the difference between es and eres

5 months ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

..como todos los dias. :'(

4 months ago