"I will let her go."

Translation:Tôi sẽ để cô ấy đi.

April 20, 2017

4 Comments


thien.tran

Is "tôi sẽ cho cô ấy đi" an accepted answer as well?

April 20, 2017

krikori

Similar question: I tried "cho phép" but was marked incorrect. Couldn't that be interpreted as allow/let? I'm thinking something like "The parents let/allow her go to the party"

October 9, 2017

StewartMM

I tried 'cho phép' took, and it was marked wrong. Reported.

July 10, 2018

Huy_Ngo

I don't know if it is accepted (you must try it to know), but it is a correct translation.

"Cho" means allow. The sentence with it will mean she is arrested (or in some occasion where she should not be allowed to go), then you decided to let her go.
"Để" is much like the English "let". The sentence can have the meaning above, or just you don't persuade her to stay anymore.

April 21, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.