1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our tomato is good, yours is…

"Our tomato is good, yours is bad."

Translation:Roșia noastră e bună, a ta e rea.

April 20, 2017

7 Comments


Ines785809

why is " a voastră" instead of "a ta" wrong


RubendanVa

A ta = 2nd person Singular A voastră = 2nd person Plural


AndrewsSuzy

I don't think it IS wrong...you can't tell with the English "yours" whether it refers to one or more people....


I92P2

Roșia noastră e bună, a ta e rea. correct answer too...


BrianDefferding

How do I know when to use "rea" and not "reu"?


canarul

"Rea" is for feminine nouns. "Reu" is not a declination of bad.


Jacqui883652

How are we supposed to know if it's singular or plural, Duo? Give us a break... Or a clue!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.