"Our tomato is good, yours is bad."

Translation:Roșia noastră e bună, a ta e rea.

April 20, 2017

2 Comments


LouisKelly5

why isn't Roșia noastră e bună, al ta e rea.correct? do romanians only shorten the este to e in some sentences and not all?

April 20, 2017

nethereran

Same problem as in your other questions. ”al” is a pronoun for male words, roșie is female. The ”e” should not be a problem. Getting genders wrong won't keep you from being understood if you use the language. It shouldn't be too hard to get into remembering to use it though if you're aware of it and keep practicing.

April 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.