1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le cinture sono mie."

"Le cinture sono mie."

Translation:The belts are mine.

February 28, 2013

7 Comments


squaredomino

Can anyone tell me why "le mie" is not used in this instance?


marziotta

"Le cinture sono le mie" could be correct, but it would have a slightly different nuance.

"Le cinture sono le mie." The belts are mine, probably the only ones I have, and probably somebody thought those were from somebody else.

"Le cinture sono mie" is more generic, you can always use it.


igfs

Thanks but could you give another example or two as it's still not clear


jaye16

That's the clearest explanation I've had for the use or not of the article. Thanks.


dgasim

when we say "... mine" its "mie" without the article and when we say "my ..." its "le mie". Is this a correct way to think about it?


BilboBaggins0135

Actually, "me mie" can be used as "mine". It's just not required like it is for "my".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.