"Le cinture sono mie."

Translation:The belts are mine.

February 28, 2013

7 Comments


almondhoney

Can anyone tell me why "le mie" is not used in this instance?

February 28, 2013

marziotta

"Le cinture sono le mie" could be correct, but it would have a slightly different nuance.

"Le cinture sono le mie." The belts are mine, probably the only ones I have, and probably somebody thought those were from somebody else.

"Le cinture sono mie" is more generic, you can always use it.

February 28, 2013

igfs

Thanks but could you give another example or two as it's still not clear

April 4, 2013

almondhoney

Thank you!

March 1, 2013

jaye16

That's the clearest explanation I've had for the use or not of the article. Thanks.

January 4, 2014

dgasim

when we say "... mine" its "mie" without the article and when we say "my ..." its "le mie". Is this a correct way to think about it?

December 19, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

Actually, "me mie" can be used as "mine". It's just not required like it is for "my".

May 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.