"Where's the new factory?"

Translation:Ble mae'r ffatri newydd?

April 21, 2017

6 Comments


EDJ95

"Ble yw y ffactri newydd"?

April 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Mae follows 'ble' in general.

The role of 'ble' is to turn the statement into a question without altering it.

April 21, 2017

ibisc

The question words ble?, pam?, pryd? and sut? (when it means 'how?') , are all followed by mae, bydd, (r)oedd, (r)wyt, etc forms of bod and by unmutated forms of other verbs:

  • Ble (r)wyt ti'n mynd? - Where are you going?
  • Pam byddwch chi'n prynu car newydd? - Why will you be buying a new car?
  • Sut (r)oedd e'n teithio? - How was he travelling? How used he to travel?
  • Sut mae? - How are (things/you)?
  • Sut daeth Dewi i'r swyddfa ddoe? - How did Dewi come to the office yesterday?

The r- in some forms of bod is often dropped in the colloquial language.

(edited to add examples)

April 21, 2017

EDJ95

So would it be, "Pam mae wyt ti mynd?" or "Ble mae wyt ti mynd?" - why/where are you going?

April 21, 2017

ibisc

No - mae is only for the third person. I'll clarify my earlier note.

April 21, 2017

EDJ95

Diolch yn fawr!

April 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.