1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Are you at the train station…

"Are you at the train station?"

Translation:Bạn có đang ở ga tàu hỏa không?

April 21, 2017

40 Comments


DamonNZ

I put "Bạn ở nhà ga không?" and was told this was wrong and that the correct answer is "Bạn ở nhà ga, phải không?". But doesn't this mean "You're at the train station, right?" which is not the same as "Are you at the train station?"


Huy_Ngo

Yes, that is the structure of Vietnamese question. Now I'm writing a discussion on Vietnamese question structure, maybe you'd like to see it. Here is the link.

Edit: Sorry, I've reread your comment and I think here is your concern: the sentence is closer to "You're at the train station, right?" than "Are you at the train station?". The meaning of those two sentences are the same, though there are a few differences (such as, you are more sure that he is at the train station). I can't find other structure that have closer meaning. And there are also some questions that does not need "phải", such as "Bạn thích cuốn sách đó không?". I'll do research on that and will update on my post on VNese questions.


StewartMM

I just now saw this. Thanks, Huy.


StewartMM

Huy, the 'không phải' construction does not seem to be used for the rest of the course, it's just 'không' or zilch. So does it need to be enforced here? Or does the later content of the course need to be changed?


michael900317

Mabey it has to do with the way the question is asked. I have noticed phai is used when asking a question with an objective answer like if your asking for a location but no phai if it is subjective such as you asking for an opinion.


XieC2

As a native English and Vietnamese speaker, you are correct. This exercise should accept your answer, but it doesn't as of this comment.


edward2

Bạn có đang ga tàu hỏa không? The what? Never heard of đang. Never heard of ga tàu hỏa before...

Both Bạn ở nhà ga không/phải không marked as wrong.


blueimpala

I share this concern. I have not been taught that alternate word for train station yet, nor have I been taught đang, but for some reason I keep getting this question. Since it hasn't properly been taught to me I flunk it every time. This needs to either be taught prior or fixed.


Ralf258673

đang is for emphasazing something happening at this moment. You can say "Tôi đi bộ" for "I walk", or "Tôi đang đi bộ" for "I am walking" (right now). đang is added in the same way, as đã (for past) or sẽ (for future).


s.aitken88

That's super useful, thanks! Similar to Chinese 当 (dang) which is applied in a similar way.


vngdhuyen

ga in nhà ga is a loan word from the French gare


AfroAbdoulAziz

Yes, it is easy for us french because the train station (la gare) sound close.


XieC2

Related to the English garage, also.


StewartMM

BTW--if anyone's counting--"ga tàu hỏa" is yet another unlisted, untaught, vocabulary item not included in the rest of the course insofar as I can see. Everywhere it's just "nhà ga"


blueimpala

I'm seeing several different comments on here that show that different people are being told different correct answers when they get it wrong. It would be nice if it was consistent. The inconsistency is making it hard to get clarity on this.


p2LH8cwf

Why phải không and not only không?


vngdhuyen
  • bạn (có) ở nhà ga không? are you at the train station? you are asking a yes/no question

  • bạn ở nhà ga phải không? you're at the train station, right? you are seeking for a confirmation

if translated from "are you at the train station", Duo should have accepted "bạn (có) ở nhà ga không?"

[edit: Duo accepted không alone only if was present. I just made the correction.]


GinDaw

I would also like to understand that


NightFox6068

Why suddenly a new word for train station?


Vincent_NamPhi1

This entire sentence/answer Duo gives is "foreign" to me.

I tried - Bạn có ở nhà ga không? And Ban ơ nhà ga phải không ?

Both wrong. Yes I saw their translation yet it does not seem correct from what I have been taught on Duo. New vocab as well


s.aitken88

Đang??? First time I've seen that word...


Amalia45278

Same here, I didnt have "nha" to use either... How confusing!


s.aitken88

This is the second time I've been stung by this question. The answer is completely new, not covered in any previous section of the course.


SanDigital

It gave me "Bạn ở nhà ga à?" as the correct solution. What does that final "à" mean?


vngdhuyen

it's a question marker, asking for a confirmation. unlike the typical yes/no question [có ... không] that would ask "are you at the train station", a [... à] question would rather ask "you are at the train station, really?"


CaroleSpen2

The program keeps marking me wrong for using ở and it keep repeating the same question. How do I move forward from this hic up?


StewartMM

Hmm...I thought you were not supposed to use "có...không" with "đang", "chưa", "đã", or "sẽ". Just 'không".


NightFox6068

bạn đang ở nhà ga xe lửa should be ok


Crazy_Monkey758

why doesn't it accept: Bạn ở nhà ga phải không?


yiska248

I wrote this too, so I am STUMPED


yiska248

I wrote Bạn ở nhà ga phải không?

Bạn có đang ở ga tàu hỏa không is what Duo is saying is correct, and I'm confused on so many levels


Ralf258673

This one puzzled me too, since (until now) it was always "nhà ga" as train station... but this seems to be a short version of "nhà ga tàu hỏa", which I found in a Wikipedia article about the Đà Lạt train station. It seems that "nhà ga" is meaning station or terminal and "tàu hỏa" is meaning train. With that in mind the solution above would make sense (but still it is an odd way to introduce new words, while ignoring the old ones).


Vincent_NamPhi1

Wow another Duolingo surprise lesson. Have been using nhà ga all the time. Also thought


Vincent_NamPhi1

đang was for present or continuous tense


David220118

This question has been correct for over a year with the use of nha ga. Now it insists on ga tau hoa or will be marked incorrect. Unbelievable DL! Not certain why I dish out $11 to you every month for this half broken course!


lyn7ei

Bạn có ở đáy ko


vngdhuyen

Duo obviously won't accept texting abbreviations.


AlexanderR307541

I agree đang ở ga ia completly new and this answer is ❤❤❤❤❤❤. I asked my Vietnamese friend and he told me that is a correct answer, but bạn ở nhà ga phải không? Would also be correct.


AngeCI

Should “bạn có đang ở nhà ga không” be accepted?


Bob304460

Have reported this, hopefully someone wil sort it out!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.