1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pilipili hoho na karoti"

"Pilipili hoho na karoti"

Translation:Green peppers and carrots

April 21, 2017

9 Comments


Orbfluid

Why isn't singular accepted here?


Wowza42

I've also seen bell pepper as a translation of pilipili hoho. Can anyone confirm this?


hazzin13

Yes, it should accept bell peppers. Pilipili hoho can also be red, yellow or orange, not just green.


MBG266009

The translation for piliili hoho even under the words here includes "bell pepper"! Report it. I did.


ArtyomKalt

Why "green pepper with carrot" isn't accepted? As I know "na" has both meaning in Swahili: "and" and "with".


MBG266009

There are not many situations where a person would talk about sweet/green/bell peppers WITH carrots, but many where you would give them the same weight using the word "and". So my understanding is that technically using the translation "with" is not wrong, but practically, it is very unlikely.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.