"Pilipili hoho na karoti"

Translation:Green peppers and carrots

April 21, 2017

5 Comments


CyanDude

Why isn't singular accepted here?

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Report it.

April 22, 2017

ArtyomKalt

Why "green pepper with carrot" isn't accepted? As I know "na" has both meaning in Swahili: "and" and "with".

May 25, 2018

Wowza42

I've also seen bell pepper as a translation of pilipili hoho. Can anyone confirm this?

November 24, 2017

hazzin13

Yes, it should accept bell peppers. Pilipili hoho can also be red, yellow or orange, not just green.

December 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.