"And then the chips are down."

Translation:Und dann kommt es drauf an.

February 28, 2013

3 Comments


Soglio

This is an idiom in English, essentially meaning "when things come to a point of crisis." (Actually, I had to sort through several other idioms on my way to thinking of a more literal translation.) Is the German sentence equivalent to that, or does it mean something else?

February 28, 2013

christian
Mod

It's equivalent to that.

February 28, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

March 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.