"Οι γονείς είχαν πει την αλήθεια."

Translation:The parents had told the truth.

April 21, 2017

14 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"the parents had said the truth"?

April 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Hm, is "Say the truth" correct in English? Someone can either "tell the truth" or "speak the truth", right? You could say "What he's saying is the truth", but not "He says the truth." ^.^

April 21, 2017

bonbayel

I agree with Sean Long. As a native American English speaker, I also wrote 'said'. And 'speak the truth' for me would be very formal.

May 31, 2018

spdl79
Mod

I see your point. I have heard it used plenty of times before, but I can see that it's not technically correct now. Thank you!

April 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome! ^.^ I have heard it a couple of times too. I think there are a lot of cases in English where tell and say are wrongly interchanged in everyday speech. Something like "Tell/say a joke", "Tell/say a story" etc. xP

April 21, 2017

Paco_Escipion

But since this is not an English course, I think it should be added. I keep getting this sentence incorrect because of a "mistake" in English, not in Greek :/

May 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

It's not an English course, that's right. However, we do need to follow some guidelines. Mostly because even if we accepted structures that might be commonly used but not grammatically correct, we would get tons and tons of reports for them, which is understandable. As a matter of fact, we still get reorts for sentences that seem like 'odd English.' :/

May 16, 2017

Jon-Singapore

I agree with the poster on this. This is a Greek course, so if someone uses incorrect, but commonly used English, it should count as correct.

December 1, 2017

Phil682961

In those cases, native speakers would only ever really use "tell", whether it's formal speech or everyday speech.

But it's a common mistake for second language speakers whose first language uses the same verb for "say" and "tell".

(I really don't mean this patronisingly as I know how hard it is to learn a second language!)

October 2, 2018

Phil682961

Very good question bonbayel. I think you could write a whole chapter with different usage examples. The harder thing is distilling it to general rules - as soon as I try to do that, I can think of a counterexample to every rule.

What a fascinating faculty language is, that we can effortlessly apply rules and patterns that we struggle so much to describe analytically.

October 2, 2018

Phil682961

Also, that's not to say I object to "say the truth" being accepted as a secondary translation. The point of the course is after all to learn Greek.

October 2, 2018

bonbayel

What exactly is the difference between say, speak and tell, other than usage?
Off hand I'm hard put to identify where one ends and other other starts, or where they overlap. (And different languages probably divide differently.)

October 2, 2018

Sninguistics

δεν επιτρέπει "the parents had said the truth", εικόνα εδώ https://gyazo.com/339c9dddcc6f963c711bcf11a9987c6b desktop, skip level 3, 13/12/18. ευχαριστώ!

December 12, 2018

MiltiadisA1

my response is CORRECT!

October 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.