"You were seen."

Translation:Gest ti dy weld.

April 21, 2017

3 Comments


keentospeak

Sorry.. don't understand. If this is passive voice, why isn't it Gaeth... etc?

April 21, 2017

ibisc

See the explanation and the examples in the notes for the section 'Brought Up'. As EllisV says, it changes by person:

  • Ges y fy ngweld
  • Gest ti dy weld
  • Gaeth e/Dewi ei weld
  • Gaeth hi/Sioned ei gweld
  • etc...
April 21, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because "Cael" may be used to form the passive voice in meaning but it isn't a passive verb in this construction and therefore has to match up to the person in this case "Ti". A true passive sentence would be "Gwelwyd di". i.e Impersonal form of "Gweld" with the thing being seen, but this construction is extremely rare in modern spoken Welsh and therefore we only teach the "Gest ti dy weld" formats.

April 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.