"Wamarekani hawajambo?"

Translation:How are the Americans?

April 21, 2017

11 Comments


disestablishment

Americans are nit good, due to trump

May 9, 2017

Liv563818

I'm an American, and I so agree with you about that awful person! Just remember that the majority of us are outraged by him and by our politics right now- most of us are on your side!!

August 7, 2018

KxngDeo.

Is the word order in Swahili SVO (subject, verb, object) or OSV (object, subject, verb)?

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Generally SVO. "Wamarekani" is the subject here.

April 22, 2017

malaikapuffer

It can also be SOV...."Ninampenda" vs. "ninapenda yeye"

June 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ninampenda is not an SOV sentence. It's a sentence that only consists of a verb. Where verbal agreement morphemes appear in the verb is not part of syntax but morphology. An example of SOV would be Mimi yeye ninampenda, which I am pretty sure is ungrammatical.

June 8, 2017

laszabine

According to Wiktionary [1], "hujambo" is short for "huna jambo", which means "Do you have anything?", and "sijambo" is short for "sina jambo", which means "I don't have anything". What is "hawajambo" short for? And are "huna", "sina", (and the form with "hawa") verbs? [1] https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hujambo

January 23, 2019

Kali_the_heck

Whrn i tap the word it says a question & a statment, which am i supposed to know?

March 6, 2018

AGreatUserName

The question mark at the end.

In spoken Swahili, the intonation is different. It can be similar to the questioning intonation in English, or it can also be a lot stronger, with the last two syllables having a distinct sound, almost like an English question where the speaker is just holding back from shouting the last syllable.

April 26, 2018

TNAH19

THIS STATEMENT IS CONFUSING, HAWAJAMBO ALONE MEANS THEY ARE FINE, SO WHY IS IT THAT THIS SENTENCE IS HOW ARE THE AMERICANS?

I THINK IT IS SUPPOSED TO BE THE AMERICANS ARE FINE

June 11, 2018

syntyche1981

Read this as "are the Americans doing fine?" and simplify it.

Please check your caps lock.

August 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.