"People, come here for a second."

Translation:Leute, kommt mal eben.

February 28, 2013

8 Comments


Soglio

Why not "Leute, kommen Sie mal hier"?

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

It's an Imperative kind of sentence; it's a command. For plural you use the 2nd person form of the verb and you leave out the personal pronoun. Instead of kommen Sie mal eben you say kommt mal eben. In this sentence eben means a short period of time. I think that Leute, kommt mal eben her. would be acceptable.

February 28, 2013

Soglio

So in the imperative with a plural subject, you would never actually use the polite form of the pronoun?

February 28, 2013

Menschenkind

Edit: too slow. But at least we agree.

You wouldn't use 'Leute', which is very informal, with the formal 'you'. "Kommen Sie mal her!" is fine as imperative, but has a slightly rude tone. In formal context, you would either ask a polite question or at least add 'bitte'.

February 28, 2013

Lenkvist

Still earned you my vote :)

February 28, 2013

Soglio

Ah, I see. Thank you. The sense of tone still slips away from me: I'm working on it.

March 1, 2013

Lenkvist

Sorry, it looks like I need to correct myself. There isn't a real Imperativ for Sie, so you might come across kommen Sie!. However, in this sentence you would not address Leute with Sie but with ihr so it is still correct to drop the personal pronoun.

February 28, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Looks like I need to keep working on my pronouns.

March 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.