"that field is always beautiful."

Translation:Εκείνος ο κάμπος είναι πάντα όμορφος.

April 21, 2017

3 Comments


g_hanou

The "correct" answer given means "That plain is always beautiful", but we are required to identify the translation of "That field is always beautiful".

April 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I don't understand. What I see is "That field..."which is correct." Where does it show "That plain..."? Also correct could be: meadow, field, lowland...

April 21, 2017

g_hanou

Do you mean that "κάμπος" can denote a field as well as a plain? Both my Greek-English dictionaries give the meaning of "κάμπος" as plain or open country. To me that is not the same as a field.

April 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.