"I can confirm that."

Translation:Das kann ich bestätigen.

February 28, 2013

14 Comments


PaigeBreis

Can anybody give a clear explanation of why "Das kann ich bestätigen" and "Ich kann das bestätigen" are both correct?

January 26, 2015

NicklasKul

"Das" can occupy the first position in a sentence, like an adverb or prepositional phrase.

February 22, 2015

jbochi01

Is there a reason why 'dass/daß' wouldn't work in this situation? I was taught that dass = that, is there a difference in how it's used grammatically?

September 7, 2018

marziotta

Can "I can confirm that" be translated as "Ich kann das stimmen" as well?

February 28, 2013

Menschenkind

Hm? No. stimmen = to pitch/tune or something being right/correct, adding up.

February 28, 2013

marziotta

Thanks. :)

I think I could use the verb stimmen to translate everything.

February 28, 2013

wataya

@marziotta: you probably confused it with the verb 'zustimmen' which means 'to consent, to agree with'.

March 1, 2013

marziotta

Wow, thanks for the tip!

It is pretty difficult to remember all the "trennbare und untrennbare Verbe". I tend to use what I understand or grasp from a conversation, and to lose a preposition means... using the wrong verb! :D

March 1, 2013

Chessdragonboge

and bestaetigen is the word shown in the lesson so why not use that instead?

November 5, 2014

wolffsn

Does 'ich kann das bestatigen' (which, to me, feels like it could also be right) change the translation to mean something like, 'that confirms I can'?

April 8, 2014

Chessdragonboge

no thats just how Germans make their sentence structure

November 5, 2014

Chessdragonboge

wow i just failed twice and now all the sentences are still the same

November 5, 2014

Lamont650720

Why is "Das ich kann bestätigen" wrong?

September 13, 2015

Dahlie5

The verb must be the second element in a sentence. Das kann ich bestätigen. Ich kann das bestätigen.

November 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.