1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I can confirm that."

"I can confirm that."

Translation:Das kann ich bestätigen.

February 28, 2013

16 Comments


PaigeBreis

Can anybody give a clear explanation of why "Das kann ich bestätigen" and "Ich kann das bestätigen" are both correct?


NicklasKul

"Das" can occupy the first position in a sentence, like an adverb or prepositional phrase.


YV.BG

Why wasn't 'Ich kann es bestätigen' not accepted?


LSadun

I wrote the same thing. Technically, what we wrote is "I can confirm IT" rather than "I can confirm THAT". In English, the two sentences are practically interchangeable, but maybe in German there's more of a distinction between "it" and "that". (Or maybe the owl is just being picky.) Hopefully a native can weigh in.

FWIW, I've been dinged for writing "es" instead of "das" in other sentences, too.


wolffsn

Does 'ich kann das bestatigen' (which, to me, feels like it could also be right) change the translation to mean something like, 'that confirms I can'?


Chessdragonboge

no thats just how Germans make their sentence structure


WlKaH

But a similar example from the same lesson demands 'wir können das bestätigen'. Das können wir bestätigen is not accepted. Why is that?


marziotta

Can "I can confirm that" be translated as "Ich kann das stimmen" as well?


Chessdragonboge

and bestaetigen is the word shown in the lesson so why not use that instead?


Menschenkind

Hm? No. stimmen = to pitch/tune or something being right/correct, adding up.


marziotta

Thanks. :)

I think I could use the verb stimmen to translate everything.


wataya

@marziotta: you probably confused it with the verb 'zustimmen' which means 'to consent, to agree with'.


marziotta

Wow, thanks for the tip!

It is pretty difficult to remember all the "trennbare und untrennbare Verbe". I tend to use what I understand or grasp from a conversation, and to lose a preposition means... using the wrong verb! :D


Chessdragonboge

wow i just failed twice and now all the sentences are still the same


Lamont650720

Why is "Das ich kann bestätigen" wrong?


Dahlie5

The verb must be the second element in a sentence. Das kann ich bestätigen. Ich kann das bestätigen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.