1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I can confirm that."

"I can confirm that."

Translation:Das kann ich bestätigen.

February 28, 2013

17 Comments


PaigeBreis

Can anybody give a clear explanation of why "Das kann ich bestätigen" and "Ich kann das bestätigen" are both correct?


NicklasKul

"Das" can occupy the first position in a sentence, like an adverb or prepositional phrase.


YV.BG

Why wasn't 'Ich kann es bestätigen' not accepted?


marziotta

Can "I can confirm that" be translated as "Ich kann das stimmen" as well?


Chessdragonboge

and bestaetigen is the word shown in the lesson so why not use that instead?


Menschenkind

Hm? No. stimmen = to pitch/tune or something being right/correct, adding up.


marziotta

Thanks. :)

I think I could use the verb stimmen to translate everything.


wataya

@marziotta: you probably confused it with the verb 'zustimmen' which means 'to consent, to agree with'.


marziotta

Wow, thanks for the tip!

It is pretty difficult to remember all the "trennbare und untrennbare Verbe". I tend to use what I understand or grasp from a conversation, and to lose a preposition means... using the wrong verb! :D


wolffsn

Does 'ich kann das bestatigen' (which, to me, feels like it could also be right) change the translation to mean something like, 'that confirms I can'?


Chessdragonboge

no thats just how Germans make their sentence structure


jbochi01

Is there a reason why 'dass/daß' wouldn't work in this situation? I was taught that dass = that, is there a difference in how it's used grammatically?


NikolaSchildberg

"Dass" only means "that" when it comes before a sentence (a subordinative clause, if I'm not mistaken). For example:

"I know that you speak german"

"I know" : main clause "that" subordinative conjunction "you speak german" subordinate clause

In the case of our sentence, we must use "das", in order to replace another acusative object.

Please correct any mistakes I made. Hope that helps :)


Tim990251

'Das' = 'that' as in "This and that" or "Who is that man?" It's a pronoun when talking about a specific object.

'Dass' is in sentences like "I know that you are a bear" or "We thought that you might like some beans."


Chessdragonboge

wow i just failed twice and now all the sentences are still the same


Lamont650720

Why is "Das ich kann bestätigen" wrong?


Dahlie5

The verb must be the second element in a sentence. Das kann ich bestätigen. Ich kann das bestätigen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.