1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem o bucată mare de to…

"Noi avem o bucată mare de tort."

Translation:We have a big piece of cake.

April 21, 2017

8 Comments


GrossiBP

what's the difference between bucată and pies?


razvan.marin

I think we mainly use bucată with the meaning of unit, as in a w̶h̶o̶l̶e̶s̶o̶m̶e̶ complete thing in the sense of usable on its own. And piesă as a part of something, not really useful on its own. But you can see how this scenario is right at the limit. We think of the piece of cake as usable without the whole cake, you can eat it on its own.

Roughly we use o bucată de for a piece of (piece of wood) and piesă for part of (car parts).


Lurch_M

Good answer. Just a small remark: you're using the word "wholesome" incorrectly. :-)


cosmo-pedant

And that word "felie" (slice) is in the mix here.


Sophia666975

I think large slice should be allowed here


CarloGamag1

Bucată derives from cheek in Latin (buca= cheek) and means to take such a big bite that cheeks get blown out. So I think that mouth full would a better translation


Lurch_M

A word's etymological origin may not always be the same as it's current meaning, since that can change over time. Bucată does not mean a mouthful, it means a piece. The words for mouthful are îmbucătură and înghițitură.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.