1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mange ce que ta mère te donn…

"Mange ce que ta mère te donne !"

Translation:Eat what your mother gives you!

April 21, 2017

9 Comments


jyngo

Is that a possible translation: "Eat that which your mother gives you" ?


KolonelSpons

Yes, but it is super formal, archaic and sounds over the top.


jyngo

Perhaps, but it's the literal translation.


KolonelSpons

We're not supposed to give the literal translation (otherwise we'd still be stuck at "The cat black drinks of the milk"!), we're supposed to give the best translation.


jyngo

Many of the "correct" translations I've come across here would contradict this statement. What we're supposed to do is a rather vague argument, and in this particular case there is nothing "bad" with the literal translation, so when, to my amazement, it was not accepted, I wanted to ask here and make sure that my translation is indeed correct, albeit odd-sounding to some.


Lee980399

It is absolutely correct English.


jyngo

That's what I thought, but Duo didn't accept it, so I reported it.


ThomsonJames

When you see "ce que" in the middle of a French sentence it is translated a "what". I have never seen it translated as "that which" or "this which" because as pointed out in one of the comments, it sounds off. I am a native English speaker. HTH.


LucasCAPS

Also, shake what your mother gave you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.