"Prends la route à droite."

Translation:Take the road to the right.

March 16, 2014

21 Comments


connellycw

Can "route" not be translated as "route?"

July 23, 2014

MyriadThings

Oh wow! A situation where English uses an article but French does not: a doit/to the right

January 31, 2015

TylerMacNeill

I never thought I'd see the day.

April 8, 2015

jdgamble555

Why would you say route instead of rue/ruelle/avenue here if you mean road and not route?

September 14, 2014

Filosorapt0r

I was told that 'rue/avenue' is 'street', while 'route' is 'road' the former being in a town and the latter outside of town. Although i don't know how strictly it applies in actual language.

October 7, 2015

gaysue

duolingo itself gave "route" as an answer

February 12, 2016

AngelaHami

How about path, route should refer to any of those

September 14, 2016

Antitone

A path = Un chemin

December 16, 2017

Sally410

This one is trickier than Duo perhaps realizes. How we phrase giving directions varies greatly between continents and countries in English.

October 21, 2016

Libertydoc

Agreed. "Take the road to the right." "Take the route to the right." "Take the path to the right." And probably more options. All would be acceptable English phrases that would convey similar ideas.

February 15, 2017

AlexanderI2

Is my 'take the right turn' too off?

March 16, 2014

boissonsoya

Je pense que ça serait mieux traduit par: "tournez à droite"

March 16, 2014

MarkusPlus

Why not take the right turn

August 16, 2017

Gita-ji

Usually we would say "Take a right turn." "Take the right turn" implies "take the 'correct' turn", which could possibly be to the left.

December 16, 2017

Wanda655505

Because there could be a fork in the road and they want you to veer right, not make a complete right turn.

February 10, 2018

rumnraisin

I just want to provide the main translations for route for anyone wondering; these are taken from reverso.net:

route French to English

  • road
  • journey
  • way

route English to French

  • (=way) itinéraire
  • (+bus) parcours
  • (+trade, shipping) route
  • (to success, objective) chemin
  • (US) (=main road) route
June 4, 2018

SheilaHilt3

I said "take the right-hand road" and was marked wrong.

August 29, 2016

JacquiMarc

Me too, I've reported it

November 12, 2017

6TaL7tAl3

Why isn't 'take the right road' accepted????? Right as in direction obvz

April 2, 2017

Wanda655505

So how does one say route in French?

February 10, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

"route" should be accepted. another example of guessing game antics...

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.