1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Brelocurile sunt frumoase."

"Brelocurile sunt frumoase."

Translation:The key chains are beautiful.

April 21, 2017

6 Comments


Coriander18

First time I've come across key chains, just looked it up we use key rings more often in our neck of the woods. I guess jailers and staff in secure psychiatric hospital have key chains...


WarsawWill

In fact in Google Images "breloc" comes up mostly with key rings.


GrossiBP

heh, in Polish we have "brelok" : ) who was first? o.o you or we with this word? ; )


razvan.marin

Ours seem to come from the french breloque. I'm guessing yours too ^^


auswy

Can brelocurile also mean trinkets for this sentence?


ANfg91

Said the couple into.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.