1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe Zahlen."

"Ich sehe Zahlen."

Translation:I see numbers.

February 28, 2013

112 Comments


valerielee333

The difference between 'Zahlen' and 'Nummer' : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206849#top

Just saw this earlier in some other discussion, just in case anyone needs it :)


sssheridan

The best explanation in that thread: " Nummern designate something specific, such as a phone number, or indicate the order of something, such as house numbers or room numbers. In contrast to Zahlen, you cannot apply arithmetic operators to Nummern. You may, for instance, add two telephone numbers (Telefonnummern) as if they were Zahlen, but the result is completely meaningless."


digodk

Yes, that happened to be the best answer amidst the ocean of german blabbering they were throwing at a beginner student


Liol67

Tip : Nummer is like 'numéro' in french


tararose01

Ah, so nummer is like numéro and zahlen is nombre?


elephantenlein

Yet you can get a valid phone number after an operation like that!


AnnikaQED

Not necessarily. If Alice's phone number is 515-0000 and Bob's phone number is 614-0000, the sum is 1129-0000, which in no longer a valid phone number.


gorn61

Thanks. So...... is the answer that Nummer is for text that happens to be made up of digits, while Zahl is for numbers we can do sums with?


selteneauster

I'd rather say that "die Zahlen" is the matematical term for numbers, while "die Nummern" is for the "every day" usage. Also, as a rule of thumb, you can tell that generally "eine Nummer" is not just a number, it usually has a meaning whereas "die Zahl" just quantifies something.


Eileen117444

Could it be translated as "the count"?


CapnDoug

No, zahlen (lower case) is "to pay", Zahlen (upper case) is "numbers", and zählen (lower case and umlaut) is "to count".


SpottedDove

Yes, you're right


Fred824139

In poetuguese there is a great translation Zahlen = Algarismo Number = Número I thought that there would be some sort of "algarism" but it looks like there isn't.


Ly_Mar

English only kept it as ‘algorithm’ (which Portuguese has too, in the form of ‘algoritmo’). The doublet ‘algarismo’ seems to be an all-Portuguese innovation, many other European languages preferred using words derived from ‘ṣifr’, while English decided on a noun going back to the Latin for ‘finger’ (namely ‘digit’, from Latin ‘digitus’, whence also Portuguese ‘dedo’). In fact, ‘digit’ is also the noun you use to indicate fingers and toes indiscriminately.


Theloniouss

"digit" is also understood as number, depending of the usage in portughese.


PierFrance262780

So, Zahlen means digits?


CapnDoug

No, digits is "Ziffer".


ShahbajSingh

Die zahlen, Mason, what do they mean?


Taylor30-06

Came looking, did find, was indeed happy. Danke.


george_russ

So happy to find this


schwiffy

Man of culture!


KevinBFG

What are you doing down here? Have a Lingot!


Mehdi.Benhenia

Wait people, I'll make it easy for y'all. Nummer = Number. Zahl = digit.

In fact, "zahl" in french is translated to "chiffre", and "chiffre" as well as zahl or even another german word for zahl which is "Ziffer" all that comes from the arabic word for: "Zero" said "Sifr"... Early arab mathematics and algebra was very developped and they discovred that new number and replaced the roman system (ex: I II III IV V VI etc.) ... Even the word "algebra" is arabic. Not the arabic word for "the" which is "al" But I digress. Anyway ;)


TripCode

So is alcohol. Between alcohol and algebra, I blame the old Arabic language for all these modern problems. : P That is true in French, (le) chiffre is the word for a figure or sum, or as I like to translate it, an "amount". Phone numbers, for instance (in French, [le] «numèro [de téléphone]») are not amounts. They have a meaning and a significance, but not mathematically. If you can differentiate that Zahl/chiffre is an amount, and Nummer/numèro not necessarily so, it may help.


[deactivated user]

    Digit is one small part of a quantity. 1 is a digit whereas 11 is a quantity (a number made up of 2 digits).


mz147

    die Zahl is NOT a digit! It's a number. Letters are to words as digits are to decimal numbers. So it's like saying letters = words. For digit, use die Ziffer oder das Zahlzeichen.


GregNelson15

    So all that makes sense, but then why (other than the randomness of such a sentence) isn't "I see digits" a reasonable translation of "Ich sehe Zahlen"? I understand why "figures" would be preferred but I would have thought that digits would be literally correct.


Morrisbiz

    Mason is that you?


bookworm_1962

    to clarify...Nummer refers to a number that identifies something, such as a house number or telephone number; and Zahlen refers to a numeral such as used in mathematics...is this a correct understanding of the discussion?


doctortrax

    Yes, that seems to be the consensus.

    I'm just surprised because Nummer/Zahl is nummer/tal in Swedish, so easy for me to learn and understand - I've just never thought about what the difference between the two are!


MelvinCheung

    What is the difference between ´Zahlen´ and ´Nummer?


spiderkitten

    From what I understand thanks to other discussions, "Nummer" is used for something with numbers, like a telephone number, a house number on a street or a username that has numbers in it. But "Zahlen" is used where there is a specific quantity - like in maths or statistics. "47 cars" or "23 plus 34" etc.


guysahaf

    So basically Zahlen answers "how many" and Nummer answers "what's the number?"


Bartuzi

    I found somewhere a clearer difference - you don't perform mathematical operations on "Nummern" but do on "Zahlen". You can double the "Zahl" of deliveries but doubling a telephone "Nummer" makes no sense.


xR-JAYx

    What do the numbers mean Mason?!


4of92000

    Is this what a mathematician says every time he takes a knock on the head? Can anyone think of a better context, or is this just one of those odd Duoisms?


Sean_Marshall

    It's still an "odd Duosim," but here's a somewhat-real situation that I can think of: As a person taking Calculus, the majority of the characters involved are Latin (and sometimes even Greek!) letters, so that's what I'm used to seeing when doing math. If, however, I were to take a test on basic arithmetic, I could all of a sudden yell out in joy, "I see numbers! Finally! My long wait is over!"


MargoxaTheGamer

    However it's a rare situation


Reptilespi

    Call of Duo: Language Warfare


AlexRiley10

    die Zahlen Mason! Was meinen sie?


Scintilla72

    ... Ich sehe tote Zahlen?


WirreGedanken

    From the provided link at the top of this discussion, I think the contribution from Bahiano as the most helpful ...

    - Zahl is a mathematic value wich you can perform mathematic operations (calculations) with. A Zahl always consists of digits (0-9). Exception: We say Postleitzahl (zip code) and Lottozahlen (lottery numbers) although there's no mathematical operation possible, but they still consist of digits.

    - Nummer is a designation, a label for something. You can compare it with Name. A Name usually consists of letters (A-Z, a-z), while a Nummer can consist of both digits and letters Examples: Hausnummer 38b, Seriennummer CGZ564-008, Telefonnummer 0049-711-890..., etc.


Abaty4176

    I feel like this. I could be wrong. But if the number would make sence if you added a half to it it would be zahlen. If not it would be nummer. So. A phone number wouldn't make sense as 555-555-5555.5 and an address as 456.8w wouldn't make sense, so it would be nummer. And 3.6 cookies makes sense so it would be Zahlen


Bkk7555

    The numbers Mason, what do they mean?


ihoshko

    How can I select between "Zahl" and "Zahlen" in sentences like "Ich sehe ... (Zahl, Zahlen)."? For me both are correct.


Ly_Mar

    Zahl’ is a count noun, which means that in the singular it needs an article or determiner, just as in English. To clarify:

    • ich sehe Zahlen’ — ‘I see numbers’ ✓ ok

    • ich sehe eine/die/diese Zahl’ — ‘I see a/the/this number’ ✓ ok

    • ich sehe Zahl’ — ‘I see number’ ✗ not ok


MargoxaTheGamer

    Thanks, now I understood, why there wasn't an article


Ly_Mar

    I have the feeling I was answering a different question with my previous answer, so I'm going to put it more clearly: ‘Zahl’ is singular (‘number’); ‘Zahlen’ is plural (‘numbers’).


Hunter.Ownbey

    I thought that "Zahlen" meant "Counting"


az_p

    Zahl is a noun, meaning "mathematical number". The plural is Zahlen. All nouns are capitalised in German.

    zahlen is a verb, meaning "to pay (an amount)". Verbs are only capitalised at the beginning of a sentence, and the ending changes according to the subject (verbs are conjugated).

    zählen is a verb, meaning "to count". Note the umlaut (dots above the letter ā). This is a different letter in German, so if you leave the dots away you are changing the spelling into a different word.

    You should usually be able to tell whether zahlen/Zahlen is being used as a verb or noun by considering the sentence as a whole, and the context, even when spoken (when you can't see the capital letter).


Hunter.Ownbey

    Is that why in the word "Pay" the German word is "Bezahlen"?? Thank you by the way


az_p

    bezahlen is related to zahlen, and is a verb meaning "to pay (to someone or for something)". Very often in conversation it's used interchangeably with zahlen, but technically the meaning is different. I don't know if there is any connection to Zahl(en) the noun.


CapnDoug

    zahlen (lower case) is "to pay", Zahlen (upper case) is "numbers", and hlen (lower case and umlaut) is "to count".


SurplusUser

    ich sehe zahl / ich sehe zahle/ ich sehe zahlen - ?


Ly_Mar

    (die) Zahl” is the singular form of the word, but “ich sehe Zahl” without any article is ungrammatical (the same way that “I see number” is). “Ich sehe eine Zahl” would be ok, but it would mean “I see a number”.

    Zahle” isn't a noun in German. It can be a conjugated form of the verb “zahlen” (“to pay”), for example: “ich zahle”, “I pay”.

    Zahlen” is the plural form of the word, this is why “ich sehe Zahlen” is the correct translation for “I see numbers”.


SurplusUser

    what is this choices


Yvonne608224

    die Zahl = a numeral or number figure, you can add or subtract numerals or figures in a math problem.


The-German-Hit

    Why Zahlen, and not 'zahl'? I don't understand


Girlcatlove1524

    Zahl translates to 'number', whereas Zahlen is 'numbers'. You don't say "I see number" you would say "I see numbers" which is why zahlen is used here.


JoannaLark

    I have just completed a test out at level 5 numbers. It was insultingly easy and agonizingly repetitive. It tested my knowledge of two three and four and the plurals of man, boy, girl, woman, egg, the word for numbers and that is all!! There was definitely more content than that in 20 lessons! Not impressed.


DestinationVoid

    Ich sehe tote Menschen.


Joffen1

    There is no "Zahlen" option with an upper-case Z. There is only "zahlen". This needs to be fixed.


sarvaswa

    I to see but dancing


RieHill

    I'm so confused i typed number in Google and got all this:

    [noun]

    die Anzahl: number

    die Zahl: number, figure, numeral, cipher, cypher

    die Nummer: number, item

    die Reihe: series, row, number, range, set, line

    die Ziffer: numeral, digit, number, cipher, figure, cypher

    die Ausgabe: output, edition, issue, expenditure, spending, number

    das Heft: issue, notebook, booklet, book, handle, magazine

    der Numerus: number

    die Seitenzahl: number, number of pages, page number

    die Autonummer: number

    die Kreation: creation, number

    [verb]

    nummerieren: number, paginate

    zählen: count, number, score, reckon

    beziffern: estimate, figure, number

    Apparently "Zahlen means [0-9] and Nummer means [0-infinity] but why?


HUGHGIBSON3

    one answer tells me its digits and the other one tells me figures, the answer is figures or not?


RPD85

    What Zahken not Zahl?


Ly_Mar

    Zahl’ is singular, ‘Zahlen’ is plural (numbers).


sam82410

    why is "i see digits" incorrect?


CapnDoug

    "digits" is Ziffern and the word to translate is Zahlen - "numbers".


5tal1

    Is that you John Nash?


AnnikaQED

    Is there a way to distinguish between an abstract number and its representation in some notation system?For example, "three" is the first odd prime number (this is a mathematical abstraction), whereas "3", "3.0", "11(base2)" are all notations for that abstract concept. So if "Ich sehe Zahlen", am I having a mathematical vision, am I surrounded by loads of accounting files, or could either one be what's happening?


rekonquista

    Is there a specific reason why Duolingo will not take "Die Nummern" for a translation of "The numbers"?


Minervas37

    Technically "Die Nummern" is a correct translation for "The numbers".

    But in German everyday use you'll hardly find anyone who uses "Nummern" instead of "Zahlen" in this sentence. Duolingo tries to convey the contemporary everyday use of words and sentences in the German language.


AnuyaTendu1

    Why Ich sehe zahl is wrong


Minervas37

    To say "Ich sehe Zahl" in german is like saying "I see number" in english. - wrong.

    In this example it's about the plural. "eine/die Zahl" = "a/the number" is singular and "(die) Zahlen" = "(the) numbers" is the plural.

    If you want to express that you see ONE (more or less specific) number you'd say

    "I see a/the number" in english and "Ich sehe eine/die Zahl" in german.


Daestro

    Better than dead people


sewiscgal

    Both involve figures....


cleversprites_1

    The male speaker is so difficult to understand. He sounds like he has mush in his mouth.


Minervas37

    Well, unfortunately that's exactly the way a native speaker would speak (if he doesn't know he's not talking to non-native speakers).


EmilyJane759872

    So are Zahlen like amounts? But Nummern aren't exactly amounts of things?


YEEET.

    he be a mathmatition tho


WildanFatih

    To any indonesian speakers : 'Nummer' is 'nomor', 'Zahl' is 'angka' (correct me if I'm wrong)


David276348

    the item said "zahlen", not "Zahlen". With the audio also sometimes not being super clear this is confusing


AlexRiley10

    In German all nouns are capitalized


Papapa21

    The numbers Mason... What do they mean?


Lars799485

    There is no option as "Zahlen", only "zahlen" or "Zahl"


Admiral340787

    ich sehe Zahlen stimmt! Ich sehe zahlen ist falsch! Zahlen wird groß geschrieben!


Lars799485

    Sure, "ich sehe Zalen" is correct, but it is impossible to choose the word "Zahlen" because there are only three words starting with the letter "Z" or "z", and they are: "Zahl, zählt and zahlen!


AlexChan701

    I see dead people


Zineb1593

    I think french and Arabic also have distinct translation for each one ; Zahl = عدد = nombre / chiffre Nummer = رقم = numéro


Benjamin132024

    Why is "I can see numbers" not accepted here? Some other questions accept "can see" for "sehen", and I think this normally sounds more natural in English


irmieg

    Duo needs to capitalize "zahlen" when it is supposed to be a noun.


fulltimeburrito

    Hi,

    I am a little confused over the significance of the umlaut and how they affect the meaning of the words. May I clarify the difference between Zahlen, zahlen and zählen?

    Is it the case that zählen is used as a verb to meant count (e.g. "wir zählen") while the capitalised Zahlen refers to numbers as an entity (such as how it is used in this example)? And zahlen without the umlaut in the lower case would refer to "pay"?

    Thanks for your time!


anthony244854

    I'm getting "Ich sehe zahlen", with a lowercase "z".


YaSm73tN

    Zahlen wasn't an option


MehrdadCha1

    Do they talk to you? If yes ,go find a shrink. If no also go find a shrink.


PrincessSt380098

    Why did they put both options of members and numbers. I keep clicking on the wrong one.


Mister_Snaps

    THE NUMBERS, MASON, WHAT DO THEY MEAN?!


Solen01d

    We want the numbers, Mason


Ly_Mar

    The question has been asked and answered ad nauseam in this very comment section. Please read the other comments before posting.


melvsiahaan

    why is "ich sehe zahl" not accepted? wont it be "i see number"(?)


AlexRiley10

    please read the numerous other times that that question has been asked here.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.