"Parbrizele nu sunt colorate."

Translation:The windshields are not colored.

April 21, 2017

5 Comments


Pop60

Would "The windshields are not tinted" be correct? If it's just a vocab test then ... whatever, but if referring to windshields in cars then we have tinted and not tinted, but nothing "coloured" and the word would be very unnatural.

August 14, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you use "nuanțat" (instead of "colorate")?

October 16, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

In Britain, and relating to cars, we refer to "windscreens" not "windshields".

June 13, 2018

GrossiBP

that's a very rare word to learn I believe

April 21, 2017

AmadeusMinu

When it is a general statement, as it is the case now, we don't use the article"the". You simply say: Windshields are not colored.

November 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.