Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Parbrizele nu sunt colorate."

Translation:The windshields are not colored.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Pop60

Would "The windshields are not tinted" be correct? If it's just a vocab test then ... whatever, but if referring to windshields in cars then we have tinted and not tinted, but nothing "coloured" and the word would be very unnatural.

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

that's a very rare word to learn I believe

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could you use "nuanțat" (instead of "colorate")?

10 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

In Britain, and relating to cars, we refer to "windscreens" not "windshields".

2 months ago