1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Parbrizele nu sunt colorate."

"Parbrizele nu sunt colorate."

Translation:The windshields are not colored.

April 21, 2017

8 Comments


Pop60

Would "The windshields are not tinted" be correct? If it's just a vocab test then ... whatever, but if referring to windshields in cars then we have tinted and not tinted, but nothing "coloured" and the word would be very unnatural.


FuegoCalavera

Teaching words like "bed" or "chair" or "tree" would be too predictable. No, instead we shake things up and learn words like "windshield" and "hectaliter".


Jon868250

haha ikr like at least put this at the end of the course


Lng52-._

Could you use "nuanțat" (instead of "colorate")?


EmmaMitche89062

In Britain, and relating to cars, we refer to "windscreens" not "windshields".


WarsawWill

True, but Duo being an American company, this course uses American English. However, it's Duo's policy to accept British variants, and I had no problem with either "windscreens" or "coloured".


GrossiBP

that's a very rare word to learn I believe


AmadeusMinu

When it is a general statement, as it is the case now, we don't use the article"the". You simply say: Windshields are not colored.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.