"Parbrizele nu sunt colorate."

Translation:The windshields are not colored.

April 21, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FuegoCalavera

Teaching words like "bed" or "chair" or "tree" would be too predictable. No, instead we shake things up and learn words like "windshield" and "hectaliter".


Jon868250

haha ikr like at least put this at the end of the course


Pop60

Would "The windshields are not tinted" be correct? If it's just a vocab test then ... whatever, but if referring to windshields in cars then we have tinted and not tinted, but nothing "coloured" and the word would be very unnatural.


SusieFrisc

Given that we don't know they word for tinted yet, I think they're doing the best they can.


GrossiBP

that's a very rare word to learn I believe


Lng52-._

Could you use "nuanțat" (instead of "colorate")?


Emmylou770

In Britain, and relating to cars, we refer to "windscreens" not "windshields".


WarsawWill

True, but Duo being an American company, this course uses American English. However, it's Duo's policy to accept British variants, and I had no problem with either "windscreens" or "coloured".


AmadeusMinu

When it is a general statement, as it is the case now, we don't use the article"the". You simply say: Windshields are not colored.


rachpch

In December 2020 "windscreens" wasn't accepted for me...


ohad.h

yeah, because who needs to learn how to say "how are you" or "i am from" first...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.