"I know well."

Translation:Dw i'n gwybod yn iawn.

April 21, 2017

3 Comments


mizinamo

Is Dw i'n gwybod yn dda. also possible here, or is gwybod yn iawn a fixed idiom?

April 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, this is a common idiom, I've never heard 'dw i'n gwybod yn dda'

But, the expression 'I know very/really well' would be 'dw i'n gwybod yn dda iawn'

eg:- ti'n gwybod yn iawn bod hi'n amser bath :- you know (well) that it's bathtime

ti'n gwybod yn dda iawn bod hi'n amser bath:- you really know (well) that it's bathtime

However with a direct object to the verb, the normal pattern would be used:-

Dw i'n gwybod y ffordd yn dda = I know the way (well)

Dw i'n gwybod y ffordd yn dda iawn = I know the way very well

April 22, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

April 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.