1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ngisi ni mtamu"

"Ngisi ni mtamu"

Translation:Squid is delicious

April 21, 2017

6 Comments


DanielDuarte2

Why can I not answer using the plural "Squids are delicious"?


AGreatUserName

That would be ngisi ni watamu.

Also, it's a bit unnatural in English (although by no means incorrect).


ArmasUkkoM

And what about "A squid is delicious"? Would that be " Ngisi moja ni mtamu"?


Gita-ji

Usually when referring to 'meat' we omit the 'a' or 'the'. e.g. 'Squid (meat) is delicious.' the "Meat" being thus understood. 'A' and 'the' refer to an alive animal (who probably wouldn't want to be assessed for its 'delicious-ness'!)


Phmeza

'Nice' is delicious enough for me. I'd like to use 'nice' and not 'delicious'. Is there a reason I shouldn't?


whsndstalb

squidward left the chat

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.