"Ngisi ni mtamu"

Translation:Squid is delicious

April 21, 2017

4 Comments


DanielDuarte2

Why can I not answer using the plural "Squids are delicious"?

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

That would be ngisi ni watamu.

Also, it's a bit unnatural in English (although by no means incorrect).

April 22, 2017

ArmasUkkoM

And what about "A squid is delicious"? Would that be " Ngisi moja ni mtamu"?

March 16, 2018

Gita-ji

Usually when referring to 'meat' we omit the 'a' or 'the'. e.g. 'Squid (meat) is delicious.' the "Meat" being thus understood. 'A' and 'the' refer to an alive animal (who probably wouldn't want to be assessed for its 'delicious-ness'!)

June 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.