1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nările mele sunt puternice."

"Nările mele sunt puternice."

Translation:My nostrils are strong.

April 21, 2017

13 Comments


Lacusta

What does this actually mean? Direct translation makes no sense in English. Does it mean, to have a good sense of smell?


razvan.marin

It makes no sense to me as a native speaker, just like it makes no sense in English. It seems to be a word by word translation from one language to the other - a poor choice of thing to translate for learning purposes in my opinion.


coinaday

Weird flex, but okay.


Lng52-._

DL tosses in sentences like these just to make sure you are still awake!


Mapka15

One day I'll fly away.... (using my nările)


BobGeorge3

It's charmingly quirky! I've found many strengths in people but never considered the nostril. Multumesc Duolingo


ivovolt

It's probably a statue speaking :-)


gabri8355

Romanian Duolingooooooo!!! Pleeeease, use better, "normal" sentences for learning and practicing your language. Very often the sentences don't make any sense!!


KrokoDiehl

:-) I'd say "sănătate!"


loqu84

Said no one ever


orandago

Would this be a pickup line? Hahaha


bev225554

Are these weird nonsensical sentences generated by a computer? And then rendered into mangled English by Google Translate?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.