Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nările mele sunt puternice."

Translation:My nostrils are strong.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Lacusta
Lacusta

What does this actually mean? Direct translation makes no sense in English. Does it mean, to have a good sense of smell?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

It makes no sense to me as a native speaker, just like it makes no sense in English. It seems to be a word by word translation from one language to the other - a poor choice of thing to translate for learning purposes in my opinion.

1 year ago

ivovolt
ivovolt

It's probably a statue speaking :-)

10 months ago

Innermoss
Innermoss

Another pointless sentence

3 months ago