"Nările mele sunt puternice."

Translation:My nostrils are strong.

April 21, 2017

7 Comments


Lacusta

What does this actually mean? Direct translation makes no sense in English. Does it mean, to have a good sense of smell?

April 21, 2017

razvan.marin

It makes no sense to me as a native speaker, just like it makes no sense in English. It seems to be a word by word translation from one language to the other - a poor choice of thing to translate for learning purposes in my opinion.

April 24, 2017

ivovolt

It's probably a statue speaking :-)

September 29, 2017

mathwizard1232

Weird flex, but okay.

February 11, 2019

Lng52-._

DL tosses in sentences like these just to make sure you are still awake!

March 23, 2019

gabri8355

Romanian Duolingooooooo!!! Pleeeease, use better, "normal" sentences for learning and practicing your language. Very often the sentences don't make any sense!!

February 18, 2019

KrokoDiehl

:-) I'd say "sănătate!"

March 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.