"Amini usiamini"

Translation:Believe it or not

April 21, 2017

11 Comments


AnUnicorn

♪Amini usiamini, ninatembea hewani...♪

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Siwezi kuamini sio siagi!

August 14, 2017

Gzeebzee

Si kwa maji?

April 25, 2017

Catriona28475

Could someone break down "usiamini" for me? - What does the "u" represent?

January 8, 2018

the3lusive

U denotes you

January 13, 2018

Catriona28475

Then please break down "amini". Why no "u" there?

January 13, 2018

Jaime830994

Its an imperative. The afirmative, like in English, doesnt require "u". For negative, it uses usi- as generalprefix made of "u" (imperatives are adressed to 2nd person), and "si" (negative form). 2nd person of plural they use -eni (dont ask me inatoka wapi)

January 21, 2018

Catriona28475

Thanks very much!

I just had a look at the Tips and notes for this lesson and saw that they don't explain negative imperatives (as in "Don't!") at all. I could only pick this up from the lesson comments.

January 22, 2018

PetterNord

It is covered in earlier lessons (But it can be a challenge to keep everything in mind at the same; which is also why it's good that they bring it up again!)

April 20, 2018

Catriona28475

PetterNord is right. I found it later in the Tips and notes on the subjunctive. That lesson is peculiar, because it is full of imperatives!

EDIT: Am I right that the difference between imperative and subjunctive is much more subtle in Swahili than in English? If so, I can see why they find it hard to place these sentences.

April 20, 2018

CeeCeeSong

RIPLEY'S!!!

April 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.