1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Possibly Stupid Question

idkhbtfm

Possibly Stupid Question

I feel like I'm maybe missing something, but if there are no activity streams (for now), how are we supposed to report chronic spammers and offensive users to mods?

April 21, 2017

12 Comments


EpicPowerHero

You can still message people, and mods should get it in their inbox (email). Of course, our reporting abilities are most definitely hindered.


estudianteMTI3

@hughcparker asked Luis pretty much the same question and this is what he answered.

Mods will temporarily get a direct message feature that will allow them to do their job.

Now I assume that means after everything changes over to the new code. Until then I think you will still be able to use the chat box under the mod's bio page, the only thing is you won't be able to see what you wrote after you refresh the page.


daKanga

However - if you have a complex issue, we do have the ability to send you a link - so we can have a conversation - if you also have your email turned on.
:-D


idkhbtfm

Yes, I know. That's why I was wondering how we will communicate with moderators, now that Activity is gone.


daKanga

Just write on the Activity stream of a moderator. We will get the message :-D


starboystellan

but what if you can't post on the activity stream of a moderator? then what?


ChrisTaylo213444

I cannot find any "Activity Stream" on your account or any other moderator account that I have checked. What am I doing wrong? I'm using an iPad with the Safari Web Browser. On the face of it, it is no longer possible to contact a moderator.


daKanga

Dear Chris, There are changes, necessary changes afoot in Duolingo.

You can read the post about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22226909

Please remember, if you have an issue, to check out https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/205101500-How-do-I-report-abuse-

All us moderators, we are still around, and active. Also - there are good things able to be rolled out - because of this necessary re-write.

I know change poses difficulties for us all. Yet with it is coming also new possibilities. We are here for the long run, and our mission remains constant and unfailing, :

"We believe that everyone should have access to free language education."


ChrisTaylo213444

Dear Linda, I am an enthusiastic supporter of Duolingo and I have the greatest sympathy with the difficult management decisions that have been made recently.

However, I would still like to know if it is currently possible for users to directly contact a Moderator? I have already looked at both posts above many times and they both imply that it is still possible to directly contact a Moderator e.g. See section 2. "How to report abuse" were it advises users to contact a Moderator .

To repeat my original unanswered question:

Am I doing something wrong or is it currently not possible to directly contact a Moderator?

If it is currently not possible to directly contact a Moderator then don't you think the site documention should be amended to reflect the current situation?


DaphneTheSnail

I was wondering the same thing because I've found so many things to report and I can't!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.