"Wohin sollen wir gehen?"

Translation:Where should we go?

February 28, 2013

50 Comments


marziotta

Ah, modal verbs, I make so many questions and have so much mess in my head...

Can I translate "Wohin sollen wir gehen?" as "Where are we supposed to go?"?

February 28, 2013

wataya

Yes, that's fine.

March 1, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

So does one just not distinguish between "Where are we supposed to go?" and "Where shall we go?"

Or is there another way to make the distinction?

August 6, 2013

wataya

Context will tell you which one is meant.

August 6, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Wataya - to confirm - sollen can mean 'shall' OR 'should' depending on context? Oy, veh. That's imprecise for such a precise language.

I shall do my homework. = it is going to happen

I should do my homework. = always true. Maybe I'll do my homework and maybe I won't - but I SHOULD. Morally speaking. And because Miss will give me grief if I don't.

These two sentences mean quite different things.

You really don't differentiate?

Thanks for the help. I can't imagine being able to deal with subtleties like this in a second language. Respect! :)

August 14, 2014

muaddib32

Gehen can mean walk. So should not "Where should we walk?" be accepted as a valid answer?

July 24, 2013

RafaRiff

Wohin implies a destination. Even when you walk, you can stand in the same place, as when walking on the beach.

The translation would need a "to", and would be "where should we walk to", or " to where (...)".

April 7, 2015

magicfiresnake

"Whereto should we go?" was wrong. I am only an average English speaker. Should I report it?

February 23, 2014

Soglio

"Whereto" sounds very 14th century to me. In fact, I hadn't realized it was a word until you asked. (Native US English speaker.)

February 23, 2014

magicfiresnake

:)

February 23, 2014

wataya

It's correct. I am not a native speaker either but I think "whereto" isn't used that often nowadays. You can report it if you feel like it :) EDIT: See below. It is correct if you want to forge a Shakespeare play.

February 23, 2014

magicfiresnake

Thanks. I will...next time. ;) You are a moderator...can't you fix it?

February 23, 2014

muaddib32

Don't report it. No native speaker would ever say that. Either "Where shall we go?" or "Where shall we go to?". To be honest though, 'shall' is rarely used any more. Most people use 'should'.

February 23, 2014

dawkinsmusic

I agree Americans don't use "shall" but the English do and that's a fact.

April 20, 2016

magicfiresnake

Thanks, Arrakis friend. ;)

February 23, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Muaddib - been at the Spice again, huh? Lots of people still say 'shall' ... none of us under 30, maybe, but we are not dead yet. :)

August 14, 2014

wataya

No, I can't do any more about it than you. After reading muaddib's comment: you probably shouldn't report it. The use of "whereto" sounds archaic even to my non-native ears. I didn't trust my first intuition because Merriam Webster doesn't mark it as outdated, so I thought it to be still in use: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/whereto

After reading muaddib's comment I double-checked with the Oxford dictionaries and they indeed mark it as "archaic": http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/whereto

So, I guess it's best to follow muaddib's advice and forget about it.

February 23, 2014

cephalium

I think that if we need an archaic word for this 'whither' would be the preferred one.

February 24, 2014

magicfiresnake

Thanks again for your efforts.

February 23, 2014

gnettesheim

Whereto has not completely fallen out of disuse. Just imagine you get into a cab: What's the first thing the driver will ask you? "Where to?"

I've also heard, mostly in the American South, things like "where to are you going?" It's not universal among English speakers, but there are probably literally millions of Americans who speak this way.

July 18, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

I love this! Will Shakespeare would have loved it, too. Alas, not today. :)

August 14, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

This was a comment about 'whereto' but it has ended up elsewhere ... apologies for the confusion ...:)

August 14, 2014

KatelynWes

Just put the "to" at the end. "Where should we go to?" It was correct when I did that.

July 26, 2014

jlf1976

That is completely wrong to end with a preposition. That doesn't everyone from doing it.

June 19, 2015

Vaarlam

Had you moved the "to" the end ("Where should we go to?"), it's likelier DL would've accepted it. A purist with a stick up his you-know-what would probably object to ending a sentence with a preposition. But in colloquial Am. Eng. speech, it'll pass muster. Especially since "hin" governs the idea of "to a place" or "to somewhere" away from the speaker.

April 7, 2016

-rolf-

Please correct me if I'm wrong but "wo" means "where" in a general sense but "wohin" is somewhat more specific: "where to".

June 3, 2014

SamuelG99

Yes, I think you're right. "Wohin" is probably a "directional" word, while "wo" simply indicates location. "Da" and "dahin" are similar. It's sort of like the archaic English distinction between "where" and "whither"... English seems to have lost a bit of its precision over the years.

January 23, 2016

SamuelG99

And "wohin" is also a split-able word, as in the German hymn "Wo soll ich fliehen hin?"

January 23, 2016

rowschank

"Wohin" is "where to". So, why is "To where should we go?" wrong?

May 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it, that could be correct also. It is just that the common way to ask in English has become "Where should we go?" and the "to" has just become understood. For example, we could answer "We should go home." and the "to" is again understood, but it would be used to say "We should go to the beach." or "We should go to a restaurant." etc.

August 6, 2015

rowschank

Look at all those languages!

September 2, 2015

roman2095

I think this is technically correct but almost no-one would ever say it. If you want to include "to" the common way of doing so is to say "Where should we go to?" As an aside, you are more likely to hear someone use "to whom" rather than "to where" in a question but the principle is the same. Both are a bit tortured in their grammatical correctness but "to whom" would be far more common.

October 2, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

So, wo means "where" as in location and wohin means "where" as in destination. Is that correct? For those that know Spanish, is wo and wohin the equivalent of dónde and adónde?

December 12, 2015

1lynnielynn

When do you use wo and when wohin? Is wohin just used at the beginning of the sentence? I was marked incorrect when I used wo to begin a sentence.

June 17, 2013

wataya

'wohin' ='where to / whither'. It's used if you ask about motion towards some place.

June 17, 2013

cephalium

DL gives two 'correct answers'. Where should we go and Where shall we go. The first one is incorrect. I believe the German for that would be "Wohin sollten wir gehen?"

July 4, 2013

GermanB121

Are these translations right ? Sollen : should mussen : must - Have to I'm not sure about it

July 13, 2015

camerondryburgh

The verb 'ought' really ought to be accepted as a suitable translation for 'sollen'.

September 27, 2015

DexX

It's marked me wrong for "Where should we be going?" and I'm sure that should be accepted. Can anyone explain otherwise?

October 8, 2015

DoctorMarinus

Might have missed this earlier, but what is the difference between "wo" and "wohin"?

December 30, 2015

Andrew-Macdonald

In German there are three word for where, "Wo" (where), "Wohin" (where to), and "Woher" (where from). It may seem complicated, but we have a similar system in English. For example, let's use the sentence "Where is he swimming?" This question is basically asking where where exactly he is swimming. For example, he may be swimming in the pool. The German version of this sentence would be "Wo schwimmt er?" But what if you wanted do know where he was swimming from or where he was swimming to. For example, he may be swimming from the shallow end of the pool and he may be swimming to the deep end of the pool. If you wanted to know where he was from swimming from, in German you would say "Woher schwimmt er?", and if you wanted to know where he was swimming to, you would say "Wohin schwimmt er?" However, in English you would also ask two different questions to know where he is swimming from and to. To know where he is swimming from, you would say "Where is he swimming from?", and to know where he's swimming to, you would saw "Where is he swimming to?". I at first had trouble with "Wo", "Wohin", and "Woher", but when I found that English has a similar system it made it a million times easier for me.

September 23, 2016

josuemenjivar07

Why can't "must" be used as a translation of "sollen"? Isn't "must" practically the same as "should"?

April 14, 2016

Soglio

"Must" and "should" are not the same. In this case, for instance, "I must go" means there is no alternative. "I should go" means I have an obligation to go, or it would be wise for me to go - but nevertheless, I might not go. For more, see: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/03/must-should-ought/

[Native US English speaker]

April 25, 2016

Scherjuli

I think both "should" and "have to" can go to this sentence

June 18, 2017

McMillenMason

Why is "wir gehen" not "gehen wir" in this case?

April 4, 2018

GSGilbert

'Where should we go to' and 'Where shall we go to' are different in (British) English. Is there a subjunctive of sollen (I am assuming there must be) and how would that be translated into English?

May 21, 2018

TimBucklan1

When I get asked this question, I hear a female voice that says something like "Wohin sollen wir wenn". The male voice in this discussion sounds much clearer. I reported it.

February 11, 2019

Cjh98

Am i the only one who thinks modal verbs are easy?

December 2, 2014

SamuelG99

Probably not.

January 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.