1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Her ward is here."

"Her ward is here."

Translation:Phường của cô ấy là đây.

April 22, 2017

27 Comments


Nomad639460

Phường của cô ấy ở đây sounds better.


StewartMM

That's what I put down, almost three years later.


DicksonNg4

why is it đây and not này?


doward4

đây / ở / ở đây = here / there, when này is to designate a specific object: "điều này" = "this thing".


T55h

Thank you very much.


CeeCeeSong

I'm curious why this sentence is la day rather than o day?


Know_me

Why là and not ở?


CeeCeeSong

...and what is all this talk of "wards" anyway? That word is not used in English, other than Mormon churches! It is only in books back from late 1800's/early 1900's. The only time I've ever heard it in my life outside of books or the Mormon church is in the legal term "Ward of the State." Is Phuong a word in common useage in VN???


JorisHeylen

Also, megacity Saigon has many wards that are small parts of the district.


b_jamil

I have to correct you. I don't know where you got your information from, certainly not from native British English speakers. "Ward" is THE word to denote a section of patient rooms in a hospital, or, in older hospitals, a large room with many patient beds.


CeeCeeSong

ah, yes, indeed. But not as it is being used here, where we would use district or neighborhood or parish.


AnhCaKien

As a member of the mormon church who speaks vietnamese (or is trying to) we dont even use that word for ward


fskirby

A ward is a section of the city. You'll see it when you mail something to Saigon.


rsnokes

Why does cai not proceed phuong here?


CeeCeeSong

lol-good question! Cai does not proceed MANY of the things they tell us it should, ha, ha!!!


AvaTran5

Yes, it does. Anyone else born into vietnamese heritage?


Rachel2999

In a previous example, "Phường" meant 'ward' in the sense of a district in a city/town, but in this sentence, it's being used in the sense of a child or a 'ward of the state'. Can "Phường" be used for both?


TarynSkinn

I think it still means district here, like 'this district here is her district.' It is just written very awkwardly in English like the person is not a native speaker. I do not think it has a secondary meaning like a child.


Jonny243145

Why can "là" be used here? I expected " ở đây/này".


amjain26

I thought "day" means "this" or "that." How does it become "here?"


Huy_Ngo

The word points a place or an object that is near to the speaker, therefore it can mean either "this" or "here".


Huy_Ngo

Du bist wilkommen.


ilinniartoq

Would "her ward is there" be Phường của cô ấy là đó/kia?


OdileQuart

Why do notre write cai before phong ; cai phong cua côté ây

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.