1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Her ward is here."

"Her ward is here."

Translation:Phường của cô ấy là đây.

April 22, 2017

13 Comments


Nomad639460

Phường của cô ấy ở đây sounds better.

April 17, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I'm curious why this sentence is la day rather than o day?

December 13, 2018

OdileQuart

Why do notre write cai before phong ; cai phong cua côté ây

March 13, 2019

amjain26

I thought "day" means "this" or "that." How does it become "here?"

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

The word points a place or an object that is near to the speaker, therefore it can mean either "this" or "here".

April 22, 2017

amjain26

Danke!

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Du bist wilkommen.

April 22, 2017

DicksonNg4

why is it đây and not này?

September 21, 2018

ilinniartoq

Would "her ward is there" be Phường của cô ấy là đó/kia?

November 7, 2018

CeeCeeSong

...and what is all this talk of "wards" anyway? That word is not used in English, other than Mormon churches! It is only in books back from late 1800's/early 1900's. The only time I've ever heard it in my life outside of books or the Mormon church is in the legal term "Ward of the State." Is Phuong a word in common useage in VN???

December 13, 2018

b_jamil

I have to correct you. I don't know where you got your information from, certainly not from native British English speakers. "Ward" is THE word to denote a section of patient rooms in a hospital, or, in older hospitals, a large room with many patient beds.

December 24, 2018

ChrisWang478326

Hospital ward no?

February 9, 2019

JorisHeylen

Also, megacity Saigon has many wards that are small parts of the district.

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.