1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kiti kilikuwa kimoja"

"Kiti kilikuwa kimoja"

Translation:There was one chair

April 22, 2017

15 Comments


DakotaPotts

Is this typical syntax in these scenarios? I know that in Russian, there is a lot of freedom in word order--if you want to emphasize a detail, you can put it at the end. Is this kind of the same idea here, like it is underlining the fact that there was only one?


Saskia777

The question of syntax also came into my mind reading this sentence.

Is this typical and therefor required word order?


ichkannsnich

Isn't there also something like: "kulikuwa na kiti kimoja"?


MarcusBian4

Yeah I'm thinking about this too.


5vZSXEt5

I thought "there is a chair" was "pana kiti"? This sentence literally says: "the chair was one."

How about this: how many chairs were there? Were they two? No, the chair was one.. Kiti kilikuwa kimoja...


danieljbuyinza

I understood it as "It was one chair". Am I wrong?


Norman501963

"The chair was only one" should be admissible too


Yung_Biden

That probably wouldn't work. Especially because it just sounds weird in English. Unless someone asked how old your chair was-- and due to your fondness of the chair you responded as if it were an animate object.


Coksoslu

I'm completely baffled by this sentence and what it is trying to say. Anyone able to do a syllable-by-syllable breakdown?


MarxDagger

Kiti (ki/vi class) = chair

Kilikuwa: "li" = past tense and "kuwa" = there is

Kimoja: Ki = "ki/vi" class and moja = one

Ki in the Ki/Vi class is singular and Vi is plural.


Coksoslu

A comprehensive reply! You have my sincere thanks.


Ben837613

So following this logic, why did i get marked wrong for Chair there was one? 16042020


AlistairDo7

Chair, there was one. Don't see why there's so much discussion.


Dekinho_Tux

Say "There was a chair" is wrong?


juryrigging

That's due to the presence of kimoja. Moja is one.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.