"Tôi ngủ không đèn."

Translation:I sleep without a lamp.

April 22, 2017

6 Comments


helloeddy83

Doesn't đèn also mean light? As in, "I sleep without light"

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It means light, a device that provide light (synonym with lamp), not the visible EM wave.

April 22, 2017

tangentmonkeys

This is one of those senseless example sentence which unfortunately are all over the place. We do say "I turn off the light before going to bed" [tôi tắt đèn trước khi đi ngủ] but no one in their right mind would say "I sleep without a lamp" (it's unlikely anyone in the US, UK, etc. would say something like this either). In fact, the sentence "tôi ngủ không có đèn" is grammatically incorrect... so.. just ignore it.

April 25, 2017

jasowas

why a , and where is >>một << ?

April 1, 2019

corazon_viet

It doesn't allow "I sleep without light." but it takes "I sleep without lights." That is bad sentence grammar. Singular is correct cause there is just light.

May 25, 2018

Clafouti49

Should be i sleep without light

February 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.