Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es suficiente por hoy, estoy cansado."

Translation:It is enough for today, I am tired.

5 years ago

23 Comments


trainguard

Why is it Es suficiente para hoy, but, es suficient por hoy, estoy cansado? Para in one sentence and por in the other.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

#!/comment/98011 yeah I would have guessed "para" here. "hoy" is a recipient of something (work of some kind maybe) is my logic.

5 years ago

wwheeler

I have the same question. It seems that is hasn't been answered yet. Anyone?

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

I'm no expert, but I think that in terms of time para is more specific. If you were saying "Voy a comer para las seis" ("I am going to eat by six", not sure why that's the sentence I thought of...) then you'd use para, since you're eating by a specific time. In this example, it's enough for today, so that's not very specific. It's enough for the whole day, not a specific time. I'm not sure if I'm making myself clear, so to summarize: Use para if something's happening by a specific time (or day or week or year, etc.) and use por if something's happening around some general time frame.

5 years ago

LuckyLucy
LuckyLucy

I'im interested in this matter too. I typed "para hoy" in this sentence before and it was marked as correct. However, "por hoy" seems to be correct too. So what's the difference in the usage of these two expressions? Anyone knows the answer? :)

5 years ago

pepe0001

I would have said para too.

5 years ago

damalojo

Do the same grammatical rules about comma splices apply in Spanish as in English? (This sounds snarky, but I mean it as a legitimate question)

5 years ago

pepe0001

Poorly written run on sentence. In English this should be two separate complete sentences or should be punctuated with a semicolon rather than a comma. Wouldn't this be the case in Spanish too?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I answered this same question in another thread. I'll paste it here too. Hopefully it helps.

The technical answer is comma splices are not grammatically correct in Spanish either. You can look at the RAE (Real Academia EspaƱola) grammar rules regarding comma usage (http://www.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=V1EqcYbX4D61AWBBrd) for the specifics.

That said, it is exceedingly common to see comma splices in Spanish. I've asked a few native speakers about this topic before and most of them said they see nothing wrong with joining two independent clauses with a comma. So, it is definitely not stigmatized in Spanish like it is in English.

Another similar case is the vocative comma. You will rarely see it in actual written Spanish, but it is technically required.

I think a good parallel to this in English is the sentence "Who do you want to give that to?" Technically, that sentence is not grammatically correct, but it is still used every day and it is much more common than the actual grammatically correct version. Many native English speakers probably wouldn't even recognize it's wrong.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks Mikey. I guess we should be correcting the comma splices in our Immersion translations - I've been mainly keeping the original punctuation unless I rearrange the clauses of a sentence. But if it's not stigmatized in the original language, we should correct it when translating to a language where it is stigmatized.

5 years ago

dianasaurus.rex

This makes sense, but I still can't believe I got counted down for using the grammatically correct period instead of a comma.

3 years ago

damalojo

That's what I was thinking...

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I've noticed a lot of what looks like comma splices in the article translations. I've been wondering whether there are different punctuation rules in Spanish, or whether it's just sloppiness on the part of the writers.

5 years ago

Melita2

I would say the sloppiness to which you refer is rampant in Spanish, even by those who are teachers and have doctorates.

Another of my pet peeves - in newspapers, there seems to be an on-going contest to see who can write the longest but still intelligible sentence. I would say the average length of a sentence in a serious article in a Spanish newspaper is twice that of an English sentence. Thanks for listening :-)

4 years ago

senorakr

I agree... the "sloppiness" is rampant. Seems to be a cultural nuance that I try to mimic when writing emails (in Spanish). I cannot bring myself to do it in formal documents, business letters, etc. I am a grammar fanatic and it makes me uncomfortable :)

4 years ago

Austin_Texas

In some places 'tired' is translated 'cansado,' in others, 'cansada.' That's a gender change to keep the adjective in agreement with a noun, yes? If so, in this sentence, what is 'cansado' agreeing with? I don't see a noun.

5 years ago

elisabethshah

The implied subject of the sentence is "I". The choice of "cansado" indicates a male speaker -- a woman would say "Estoy cansada."

5 years ago

yokalen

I typed cansada and they marked it wrong, saying it should be cansado. The voice is clearly female and so am I, what gives?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The voice clearly said "cansado," so that is what we were supposed to write.

5 years ago

angel194462

Agreed. :P You should still always make it male though, just in case.

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Of course. It's obvious now that you pointed it out. <sub>grin</sub> I barely understand English grammar; no wonder I can't get my head around Spanish grammar. Thank you very much.

5 years ago

RosieStrawberry

How you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar.

The rest = ser!

1 year ago

straniero2

"Estoy cansada" should be correct as well.

3 years ago