1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Loại cây này chỉ sống ở đây."

"Loại cây này chỉ sống đây."

Translation:This kind of trees only lives here.

April 22, 2017

4 Comments


ChrisPrior3

Should be: This kind of tree or these kind of trees.

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It should be this kind, not these kinds. To mean these kinds, you should say "những/các loại cây này".

April 22, 2017

Julestheman

+1 This kind of tree

July 8, 2017

bernie75015

Word for word “sống” means to live in English, but for a tree (or any other plant) one should say “to grow”

September 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.