"I like to drink wine."

Translation:J'aime boire du vin.

February 28, 2013

38 Comments


aaronfallon

One thing that confuses me a bit, is if it said J'aime le fromage that would be correct, right? Because the other example showed nous aimons le fromage as the correct sentence, but with wine, it's du vin. Is there something I'm missing?

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

j'aime le vin, j'aime le fromage: appreciation verb -> generality -> object with definite article le, la, les

j'aime boire du vin, j'aime manger du fromage: drink some/eat some uncountable thing -> partitive -> object of boire and manger = du, de la, de l'

March 22, 2014

LaurenNoi

This is by far the part of French I am struggling with the most.

March 22, 2014

michael.sandell

So, how would one say "i like drinking wine" vs "i like to drink wine"?

Also doesn't "j'aime le vin" indicate "I like this specific wine?" I.e. I like this wine? Instead of I like wine in general?

February 12, 2015

Sitesurf

I like drinking/to drink wine:The answer is above.

j'aime le vin is specific or general

  • j'aime le fin de ta cave = I like the wine from your cellar
  • j'aime le fin en général = I like wine in general
February 12, 2015

belgrinfanm

I love your explanations. They're always so crisp :-)

May 18, 2014

aprilstern

This is my question also. I'm confused as to why it would be J'aime LE fromage, but J'aime boire DU vin....

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf

j'aime le vin: vin is direct object of aime, appreciation verb = definite article required

j'aime boire du vin: vin is direct object of boire, the meaning is "some wine", so partitive article "du" is required.

April 6, 2014

EscargotGirl

Thank you.You cleared this up.

April 18, 2014

HenryNinso

I don't even know why the same method can't be used with this answer

May 1, 2014

Restermen

Why isn't it "J'aime bois du vin." I thought bois was I am drinking?

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf

I like to drink (infinitive) = j'aime boire (infinitive)

November 8, 2013

Krish.jar

i did't understand.

March 11, 2014

Saviel_

It doesn't say "I am drinking wine." . It says "I like to drink wine." . "boire" is the exact meaning of "to drink". They are both infinitive, they don't refer to a verb tense in this case. "Je bois du vin." means "I am drinking wine.", "J'aime boire du vin." means "I like to drink wine." :)

March 24, 2014

Qareltje

But "I like wine" is "J'aime le vin" then right?

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, because of appreciation verb "aimer" (generality).

February 21, 2014

KimThanh

Can i write : j'aime boire le vin"?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe with this:

  • j'aime boire le vin quand il est frais
  • j'aime boire le vin que tu as acheté

In other words, to move from the partitive/general "du" to "le" you need that this wine is specified (definite -> definite article).

March 1, 2013

imagine2

I am having trouble keeping straight when to use le/la as opposed to du. Any suggestions?

March 22, 2014

puppy7989

Check out the following sites. They are from a French language site - I find a lot of her information is very clearly set out and easy to understand

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-definite-article

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/blog/french-indefinite-and-partitive-articles

April 6, 2014

Harry_Log

when will it be j'aime a boire du vin

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"J'aime à boire du vin" is a bit old fashioned but correct.

March 9, 2013

3treehouses

I put this and it was incorrect. Is there any situation where you would use "j'aime à (verb)"?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, in a limited literary context.

Otherwise, "aimer" is one of those verbs which are constructed with an infinitive.

this is the list of verbs which can be constructed without any proposition: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

April 25, 2014

IchibanGaijin

Why isn't it just "J'aime boire vin"?

February 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Because articles are needed as a general rule.

j'aime boire du vin means I like to drink (some) wine, as an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing.

partitive articles are made of preposition "de" + definite articles:

masculine: boire du vin (contraction of de+le)

feminine: boire de la bière

February 19, 2014

fyggs

Du is a contraction of de le?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

yes it is.

March 6, 2014

Lecygne04

I wish each lesson had a spelled out explanation of rules like this prior to the exercises...

March 22, 2014

DeztinyWal

Why do they say pick all translations that are right when only one is (not like i picked all of them,just a question)

May 29, 2014

puppy7989

Hi - This is because sometimes you might be given a phrase to which there is more than one possible answer. eg -

They are eating = Ils mangent and Elles mangent (in english you can't tell)

Sa chemise = his shirt OR her shirt so also Elle porte sa chemise = She is wearing his/her shirt (might be her boyfriend's shirt or her own, in french you can't tell)

Also with tenses Je mange = I eat and I am eating

There are lots of others so keep your eyes peeled :)

Duo doesn't always have more than one correct answer as part of the multi-choice even if there could be... Just trying to keep us on our toes - so dance lightly.... :)

May 30, 2014

JackYakov

ha, "J'aime boire le vin. " is wrong, because you can't drink all the wine, you only can drink some wine in your whole life!

May 30, 2014

Vlugenhagen

if i say " j'aime boire du vin " in a restaurant, would it be implied as "i want some wine?" , or is this more liking wine in general?

June 5, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it would not be implied that you are actually ordering any.

"j'aimerais boire du vin" = "I would like to drink wine" is another story: the waiter should then propose "blanc ou rouge ?" "voulez-vous voir la carte des vins ?"...

June 5, 2014

dtturman

Which is the conjugation, "bois" or "boire" ?

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf

the infinitive is "voire" (to drink)

conjugation in indicative present: je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

July 2, 2014

DemonDorito

lets spread joy by giving kids wine >:D

May 4, 2015

Cordelia394615

I dont under stand why when i see what they mean they say the wrong answer

June 18, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.