1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My family is really happy."

"My family is really happy."

Translation:Gia đình tôi thật hạnh phúc.

April 22, 2017

20 Comments


c3trash

Why is it accepted to put là in there. Gia đình tôi thật là hạnh phúc? And why is it after thật?


BenMrE

Why does 'rất' not work instead of 'thạt' ?


Huy_Ngo

It works, you should report it.


CeeCeeSong

Hmmm, I asked the exact same thing three years later, so it has not been changed in all that time! I did report just now. But I can't imagine someone hasn't reported it in the meantime!


NguyenAdrianC

Why we do not need cua toi?


Birdy412764

Sometimes it is okay to obliterate "của", as the sentence will still make sense without taking too many words.


Thu55370

I included cua and was marked wrong. It should be changed as it is grammatically correct.


acetrand

Why do you put thật before là?


EmHo47

In this case they meant "really" as in "truly". The Vietnamese word "thật" means true, thật là means truly.


EmHo47

I think the English translation here confuses many. This time, when they say "My family is really happy." They are using "really" in its form synonymous with "truly". So, the more clear way to phrase what they are actually saying here in English is "My family is truly happy." That is why the Vietnamese translation is "Gia đình tôi thật là hạnh phúc" instead of "Gia đình tôi rất là hạnh phúc." Thật means true, thật là means truly (really).


Cat20138

I'm finding a lot of mistakes in the translations and explanations in the Vietnamese. More so than in the Spanish or French


calebweber7

Isn't la not needed since it is an adjective to a person/people?


KflHZ

THAT answer listed above is NOT the answer they gave in the lesson. I would accept THAT answer much more readily, rather than the one using là after the word thật. If we are going to learn this language, it's time Duolingo stopped using idioms and started being consistent with actual Vietnamese phrasing and word order.


SheTuti

happy = hạnh phúc = vui, mà DL không chấp nhận nó


zbuazkV3

I don't think vui can be translated tu being happy. It is more often used to describe a situation being fun.


SheTuti

I disagree: vui (lòng), hạnh phúc = content, glad, happy


zbuazkV3

vui lòng, vui vẻ, hạnh phúc can be interpreted as content, glad, happy. But what I was trying to say is that they are not interchangeable and their usage depends on the context. As far as my knowledge goes neither vui lòng nor vui vẻ can be used in this context.


SheTuti

Imo, one big difference is that vui is an adjective only, while hạnh phúc can be placed as a noun or an adjective. So yes, depending on the context, the one cannot be used.


CeeCeeSong

Why is it not accepting rat in place of that?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.