"Sov du?"

Translation:Did you sleep?

April 22, 2017

9 Comments


thorr18

Does the turtle-speed playback have a V sound?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's very faint. I can appreciate not hearing it.


louiscorp

Got it wrong when I typed "Have you slept?"


devalanteriel

Well, it's the wrong tense.


sotnosen93

That translates to "Har du sovit?"


Martin944143

I'm typing the answer exactly (Did you sleep?) but it's being rejected. No way past it!


devalanteriel

There's been a new bug where that happens to people randomly over the past two weeks or so. Usually, restarting the lesson works. I realise that sucks, but unfortunately we cannot affect it. :(


Lauriegirl2

There doesn't seem to be any discernable rise in the tone of the speaker's voice at the end of Swedish sentences to indicate a question is being asked. Is the only marker of a question the reversal of the order of subject and verb?


devalanteriel

Can't hear audio at the moment, but a slight raise in pitch would indeed be normal here. Going down in pitch would typically indicate surprise.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.