1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mihai și Maria au dispărut!"

"Mihai și Maria au dispărut!"

Translation:Michael and Mary disappeared!

April 22, 2017

7 Comments


splittongue

no, they are in the corn field


BenYoung84

This one was hilarious.


Lng52-._

Since "au" was used, my translation was "have disappeared" and was accepted per DL.


WarsawWill

DL accepts both Past Simple and Present Perfect in most of these exercises. In several Romance languages, e.g. French and Italian, the grammatical equivalent of the Present Perfect is used for both functions, at least in the spoken language.


hippietrail

Not just Romance languages. German does it too. Well actually at least in French and German the simple past exist and are I believe still used in writing, but not in the spoken languages.


WarsawWill

There's an interesting litte paragraph on the Romanian Simple Past here:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_verbs


UlfGManneb

This perfect form is always translated inte english preteritum "disappeared". Can it also mean "Michael and Mary has disappeared" or is there another (commonly used) form for that in Romanian?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.