"She"

Translation:Αυτή

April 22, 2017

34 Comments


eduplaytion

What's the difference between αυτό and Αυτή in this case?

May 27, 2017

Martts

Apparently αυτό means "this" and αυτή means "she"

August 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you hover your cursor over the word you'll see some of its meanings: "she", "her", "this/that" (for feminine nouns). "Αυτό" is for neuter and "αυτός" for masculine.

August 12, 2018

ChrisFothe

I haven't got a Greek keyboard. I know what the translation is.

April 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here Best wishes.

April 22, 2017

hana621460

I haven't got a Greek keyboard. I know what the tranlation is.

August 6, 2017

JayneMclar

I haven't got Greek text

September 18, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Just check here for how to easily get the Greek keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here for help on learning the alphabet https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Remember to always read 1. the comments and 2. the tips and notes. and learn to use the drop down hints.

September 19, 2017

tiedyeyourlife

I'm curious why, when you hover over "She," Duolingo tells you "Της" is another translation, but then doesn't accept it...

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

The list of hints is attached to the word, and may contain hints for all sentences in the entire course. So some or even most of the hints may not be appropriate translations for the current sentence.

Generally, the topmost hint is appropriate, but the hint system can sometimes become confused, so even that can't be relied on with certainty. Thus the hint system can't be anything more than hints -- not suggestions or recommendations.

January 8, 2018

1Miriamtelt

I hear a Lamba, but I don't see it!

January 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

There is no L sound in the word αυτή. It sounds like "auf-TI".

January 1, 2018

Beth48639

Im not sure what letter the f sound is coming from here. When i spell it phonetically i want to us αφτή. Any advice?

February 14, 2019

mizinamo

αυ ευ are pronounced "av, ev" before a vowel or voiced consonants, and "af, ef" before a voiceless consonant.

So the αυ combination before the τ makes the "af" sound.

αυτή sounds the same as if it were spelled αφτί.

February 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Check out the pronunciation of the Greek letters here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And have a look at the Greek forum which offers other helpful articles. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you are on the web read the Tips & notes for each skill. Look for the light bulb image at the start of each lesson.

February 14, 2019

ClaudioGui207834

I wrote Αυτἠ but I got the message You have a typo in your answer. Αυτή ... I don't understand why ...

May 30, 2018

mizinamo

The mark on the letter eta is not the right one -- you used a smooth breathing, which hasn't been used in modern Greek spelling since 1982, and only occurred at the begninning of a word anyway.

The correct version has a "tonos" accent, which may look like an acute accent (slanted / ), a vertical line, a little triangle, a dot, or similar.

If you copy both words into a text editor and increase the font size to 48 pt or so, you may be able to see the difference.

At any rate, I recommend that you get a modern Greek (monotonic) keyboard; you do not need the breathings since modern Greek got rid of the polytonic spelling decades ago.

May 30, 2018

enamrouy

Can I write here αυτό as well? It is the right article for κορίτσι after all

June 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

No, the word "κορίτσι" is neuter so uses the neuter article το (the) but when you refer to an actual 'girl' you use the feminine word for "she" which is "αυτή".

June 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You'll find that and more in the Tips& notes on the Home Page.

May 27, 2017

eduplaytion

Hi jaye16, is that accessed from the full site? I've only been using the mobile app so far and can't seem to find any Tips & Notes. Thanks for your help!

May 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, tips and notes are only available on the website, not in any of the apps.

You should be able to see them from your mobile device if you use the browser to visit the website, though.

May 27, 2017

AlexDedous

I don't have one either

August 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Just check here for how to easily get the Greek keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here for help on learning the alphabet https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Remember to always read 1. the comments and 2. the tips and notes. and learn to use the drop down hints.

August 26, 2017

SandySchmi4

Shouldn't "αυτί" be considered a typo (wrong letter "I") instead of the wrong word?

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

αυτί means "ear" -- it's a valid word in Greek.

So if you type that, Duo assumes that you used the wrong word rather than made a typo.

February 11, 2019

gBmZ9Ebj

my greek keyboard won't type the correct letters. so I can't progress on certain tasks

June 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you have the Greek keyboard finding the correct letters is not really hard although it might seem that way now. Half of the letters are the same.

Here are some good links to help you.

comment/22040507

This one has a good picture of the Greek keyboard so you can see where each letter is.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

If you have questions just ask.

July 1, 2019

jad498154

I cant remember the meaning of he/she/it and of this/that

July 8, 2019

LobsangC

Kindly keep your helpful comments to one copy each. One can easily peruse the information provided here without having to scroll through endless copies. I don't know how this happened, but let's please be careful not to litter. Thank you!

February 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If learners read the comments before posting they wouldn't ask the same question repeatedly since they would see the many times we've posted the answer. That's the reason we post so many times. Even mentioning that the answer is already on the page...right above and below the question ... just doesn't work.

In our list, we include not only helpful links but also advice such as you say to read the comments before posting, to use the Tips &hints...etc. in the hope of containing the many repetitions.

February 12, 2018

mkk8p1

I don't have a Greek keyboard

May 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Right: See here for the keyboard and other resources: here

Then check out the Greek alphabet notes ABC

And make it a habit to read the comments above.

May 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.