1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har flere hester."

"Hun har flere hester."

Translation:She has several horses.

April 22, 2017

11 Comments


rkpunjal

Can flere also be translated as many?


Luke_5.1991

No. That would be "mange".


Rweedall

Then why is it listed as an alternative word usage for "flere"?


Luke_5.1991

It's not. Please share a screenshot if you see something different, as that would represent a bug.


Norah576596

Hei, flere kan også brukes i betydningen mange


Ella898707

Duo translates "flere" here for me as "more". Won't let me use "several".


Tom642395

Hun har ikke hester, men hun har en hund, og hunden sin heter Hester. Derfor har hun ikke hester, men hun har Hester.

(Unnskyld. Jeg er en idiot.)


SirThane

I'd turned off word bank on the browser version. Looks like I was not the only one to be thrown by the fact that this word which translates to the English "several" does not also translate to "many". It's good to know.


Jon691049

So, in terms of interpreting the word 'flere', do we solely rely on context to determine whether it is being used as 'several', or 'more' ? Thanks


AngeloRabbit

This word is confusing as it means "several," "multiple," and "more." Yet the word "many" does not work. How does a word that means "several" and "multiple" not also mean "many"?

Link to screenshot below.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1juAJLLl9qwbye8Pam7SHQd-DYZZu-3tL


Helianthie

So can it also be translated as some ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.