"Zamknij oczy i idź za mną."

Translation:Close your eyes and follow me.

April 22, 2017

9 Comments


jaroze

Why is 'close your eyes and come with me' not okay?

April 22, 2017

MarcinM85

That would translate to Zamknij oczy i idź ze mną. Za means behind, z(e) means with.

April 22, 2017

NicoleTurn8

Idź za mną also could mean follow me

August 9, 2017

Jan41836

For me, 'shut' is as relevant as 'close'

April 6, 2019

Kyle539120

there is just one problem with this sentence. If you close your eyes you cannot see where the other guy is going and you cannot follow him

July 14, 2018

LICA98

what about "go after me"

September 22, 2018

Jellei

ok

January 10, 2019

Kendra800150

"walk behind me"?

March 30, 2019

Jellei

A very literal interpretation, but definitely a correct one. Added.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.