"Reli"

Translation:Railway

April 22, 2017

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

in english we often say we travel "by rail"


Renata725212

If you say that you travel by rail - you travel by railroad =D They are evidently transformed english words - train for treni, and rail(road) for reli. Original (?) is gari la moshi for train - what I like very much =D But it is truth that in dictionary is .....

reli noun 9/10

1 train 2 railway, railroad


AGreatUserName

Not only do we use "rail" or simply "train" instead of "railroad" or "railway" in English a lot of the time, but reli also means the literal rails, so whichever way you interpret it, "rail" needs to be accepted ... and now is.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From English rail.

Noun

reli (n class, plural reli)

1) railway

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/reli


ElDoctr

This question gives "train" as the translation for "reli", which you have said means "railway" and therefore is in error. Also, in Kenya they teach "gari la moshi" for train, rather than "treni".


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, sometimes I try to add other examples from the web. Perhaps the entry in Wiktionary is not complete and some users can fix it. I have found other translations and example sentences in Glosbe:

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/reli

Some translations here: rail, railway, railroad, track, train, etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.