1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Basi lenu"

"Basi lenu"

Translation:Your bus

April 22, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (basi)

From English bus.

Noun

basi (ma class, plural mabasi)

1) bus

Etymology 2 (basi) Conjunction

basi

1) well; then; so

Imbe basi!‎ Well, sing!

Usage notes

Generally placed after a verb to support an order or express resignation.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/basi


Gazelle1596

On usage notes: Also used when telling a story/in conversation to introduce a new paragraph: Alright, so then...


TessEwing1

What am I missing: why isn't it basi yako?


KKvnd6

I also wonder this?


machieng

Basi is in the noun class 'Ji/Ma' so its concords are 'Li/Ya'. An alternative for 'your bus' would be 'basi lako'. Note that the plural of 'basi' is 'mabasi'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.