1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Basi lenu"

"Basi lenu"

Translation:Your bus

April 22, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (basi)

From English bus.

Noun

basi (ma class, plural mabasi)

1) bus

Etymology 2 (basi) Conjunction

basi

1) well; then; so

Imbe basi!‎ Well, sing!

Usage notes

Generally placed after a verb to support an order or express resignation.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/basi

April 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

On usage notes: Also used when telling a story/in conversation to introduce a new paragraph: Alright, so then...

May 16, 2018

TessEwing1

What am I missing: why isn't it basi yako?

November 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.