1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tulipanda baiskeli"

"Tulipanda baiskeli"

Translation:We got on the bicycle

April 22, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (baiskeli)

Borrowing from English bicycle.

Noun

baiskeli (n class, plural baiskeli)

1) bicycle

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baiskeli


dsimonds

Another possible translation: "We rode bicycles." In fact, arguably better than "We got on bicycles."


AGreatUserName

Kupanda is the action of getting on. Yes, it can be used with the implication that one then rode the bike, but to be strict, that's more like kuendesha baiskeli.


pahash

You don't "board" a bicycle (a recommended translation), but you may "climb" it (marked wrong), at least in England.

Another recommended translation was "we got on the bicycle": this would have to be a tandem. "Bicycles" was marked wrong.


Konrad-Michal

How about just We took a bike?


MelleDijkstra

Funny sentence. Why is "We mounted the bicycle" not accepted?


Ben837613

How big was the bike? 19022020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.