"Tulipanda baiskeli"

Translation:We got on the bicycle

April 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (baiskeli)

Borrowing from English bicycle.

Noun

baiskeli (n class, plural baiskeli)

1) bicycle

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baiskeli


[deactivated user]

    Another possible translation: "We rode bicycles." In fact, arguably better than "We got on bicycles."


AGreatUserName

    Kupanda is the action of getting on. Yes, it can be used with the implication that one then rode the bike, but to be strict, that's more like kuendesha baiskeli.


MelleDijkstra

    Funny sentence. Why is "We mounted the bicycle" not accepted?


pahash

    You don't "board" a bicycle (a recommended translation), but you may "climb" it (marked wrong), at least in England.

    Another recommended translation was "we got on the bicycle": this would have to be a tandem. "Bicycles" was marked wrong.


Konrad-Michal

    How about just We took a bike?


BenMack8

    How big was the bike? 19022020

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.