"Tulipanda baiskeli"

Translation:We got on the bicycle

April 22, 2017

3 Comments


dsimonds

Another possible translation: "We rode bicycles." In fact, arguably better than "We got on bicycles."

May 3, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (baiskeli)

Borrowing from English bicycle.

Noun

baiskeli (n class, plural baiskeli)

1) bicycle

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baiskeli

April 22, 2017

pahash

You don't "board" a bicycle (a recommended translation), but you may "climb" it (marked wrong), at least in England.

Another recommended translation was "we got on the bicycle": this would have to be a tandem. "Bicycles" was marked wrong.

April 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.