"Kuzaliwa"

Translation:To be born

April 22, 2017

3 Comments


the3lusive

What does this have to do with numbers ?

April 22, 2017

juryrigging

Given that a lot of the sentences in the number skill are "we were born..." "you were born..." etc, introducing the verb to be born here does make some sense.

April 26, 2017

JustinRasm1

I'm assuming this and the "kwanza," "mwisho," etc. are because you often use numbers for ages and years. It might be good to have some combinations of millions and thousands and hundreds in here. E.g "[mwaka wa] elfu moja mia tisa tisini na tano" - 1995

June 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.