1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus vielen Leuten kommen gut…

"Aus vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!"

Translation:Good ideas come from many people!

March 16, 2014

55 Comments


Taellerken

"Aus vielen Leuten" Sounds very weird as a German sentence. We'd rather say: von vielen Leuten. But I would translate it more freely, anyway


CatherineGrimm

Finde ich aber auch! Klingt nicht idiomatisch.


RosettaY

It is incomprehensible that after six years there was still no correction of this error. Nobody in Germany would say "aus vielen Leuten", but only "von vielen Leuten". What is the problem to make this small change of the preposition? Many users have reported it! )-:


Jrgen792736

Natürlich "von"! Aber warum ist "Many people have good ideas." falsch? Ist es falsch, weil sie jemand sammelt?


Ajna

Ok, when to use "von" and when "aus", then?


Martin536115

Especially since "von" was used for this same sentence in another exercise!!


BinemitCh

I'd also say that this sentence is wrong and that it should be "Von vielen Leuten..." But this sentence is a bit strange anyway.


doublelingot

Von vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!


NicMuW38

Es ist nicht vorstellbar, dass jemand, dessen Muttersprache Deutsch ist, einen solchen Satz über die Lippen brächte - und das für Deutsch hielte. Hier ein Minimalvorschlag: Diesen Satz ersetzen durch: "Gute Ideen kommen (manchmal) von vielen Leuten." (2018-04-13)


Joseph556092

Darüber freue ich mich sehr, dass ich deinen Kommentar verstanden habe, bis auf ein paar einzelne Wörter wie brächte, hielte oder Minimalvorschlag. Gerne übersetze ich lange Texte.


Klaque

Das crowdsourcing.


FilipKV

Come on guys, change Aus to Von already!


RosettaY

I think, a better German sentence would be: "Von vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen." The German sentence sounds very funny - the idea comes out of the inside of a person!? (-;


brendabei

From many people comes good ideas is not a normal way to speak in America.


Doctor-John

"From many people come [not comes] good ideas." is an excellent sentence in American English, IF the point is that with more people you get better ideas than you do with just a few people. Duo's German sentence and English translation also have this emphasis. The sentence is not just saying that a lot of people come up with good ideas.


RobertHJMa

This is from German to English, nit American.


RobertHJMa

This is from German to English, not American.


ph516503

Is this an idiom that means the opposite of "too many cooks spoil the broth"?

Or just a weird sentence DL made up?


Benjamin822066

I (Austrian) never heard it. It sounds strange to me.


mulebeatsdrums

I'd say the idiomatic opposite of "too many cooks spoil the broth" is "many hands make light work", but I wouldn't use that in this instance. I think this sentence is probably just made up for Duo


AliT.Firefly

I'd say 'Two heads are better than one', only more than two in this case... I assumed it was an idiom like that, but from the above, doesn't look like it!


TGross62

Why Leuten? I thought Leute referred to people (multiple persons).


WquDT

I think it is because the preposition aus takes dative and this sometimes results in a “weak noun adding an n ( the n- declension). Certain masculine nouns are weak and take an n ending in all cases except the nominative. Some of these masculine nouns end in e and refer to animals or people eg Junge, Kunde , löwe. The second group are nouns with certain Latin and Greek endings like elefant , astronaut, kommunist.


Doctor-John

It can't be vielem. That's a dative singular ending. The "n" is a dative plural ending on viele and on Leute. The "n" on Idee is a nominative plural ending.


Matthias1414

That is true, "Leute" in itself already is a plural noun meaning "a crowd". However, here "viele" refers to "many", stresses this fact and means that there are not only three people (which would be a small crowd).


FXS13

Bescheuerter Satz


Martin536115

Hey, I thought everybody (even Duo, ultimately) agreed that "von" was preferable to "aus" in this same sentence earlier in this lesson!


rhjpires

Is it OK to say: "Gute Ideen kommen aus/von vielen Leuten"?


rhjpires

Apparently Yes!! Duo accepted it!


Ana_BadWolf

Why isn't this accepted? Many people have good ideas.


brendabei

It means that if you have a lot of people you will come up with some good ideas. It is about the group instead of the person.


gisberth

Das hört sich an als würden sich die Ideen wie Maden aus dem Körper herausfressen.
Aus geht hier mit vielen Sachen: Büchern, Gruppen, Staaten, Köpfen usw. Aber nicht mit Personen. Von Leuten, Lehrern, Männern .........

One could think that good ideas come out of groups made up by many people, but it is too ambiguous to say that that way, and would only make sense in some special cases, not in a general one like the given.


postagepaid

"Two heads are better than one" isn't accepted. Come to the comments to find out that this isn't a German idiom.


Doctor-John

The sentence is not about 2 heads being better than 1. It's about getting a few really good idea from a large number of people.


RuslanBayanov

Why is it not "guten ideen". Is not it accusative? Why gute then?


WquDT

Gute is accusative plural. Guten is dative plural.


GiovanniRL1

I would write from many PERSONS! But Duo wants 'people'....


JasperLinf

Would it be correct to say 'Gute Ideen kommen aus vielen Leuten' ?


rhjpires

I just asked the same actually.... Apparently Yes!! Duo accepted it!


RobertHJMa

From many people come good ideas!


Jim334306

My translation has exactly the same meaning


Gregor973

"lots of" or "lot of"? I thought they are all the same. But Duolingo doesn't agree with me...


Soglio

You might say "lots of" or "a lot of," and it would mean about the same thing, but you need the indefinite article with "lot of."


Doctor-John

The sentence is not saying that a lot of people come up with good ideas. It's about crowd sourcing.


karen3388008

Both mean the same but they both have different sentence constructions.

"Good ideas come from many people!" = Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Menschen!

"Aus vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!" = Many people come up with good ideas!


RosettaY

No, aus vielen Leuten does not come any idea, but only von vielen Leuten! That is a very strange German sentence! )-:


Radomir45485

Good ideas are coming from many people? why not?


WquDT

I'm going to guess. I think in English for this idiom you need the simple present tense - come rather than the present continuous tense- are coming. "Are coming "sounds like the good ideas are still on their way and haven't fully arrived yet and it's an event that is occuring at present wheras an idiom is a general statement.


EvelineF.

What a stupid sentence


cruzcott

if the subject is plural, and the German Verb uses the plural Form, why should i translate it as singular! ?


aileigc

I don't see where duo used a singular translation. "Good ideas come" is plural all the way through.


cruzcott

it was given wrong on duo's translation


cruzcott

ah ok. .. duolingo's fault

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.