"Aus vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!"

Translation:Good ideas come from many people!

March 16, 2014

31 Comments


SophiaGrun

"Aus vielen Leuten" Sounds very weird as a German sentence. We'd rather say: von vielen Leuten. But I would translate it more freely, anyway

April 15, 2014

CatherineGrimm

Finde ich aber auch! Klingt nicht idiomatisch.

August 16, 2016

Ajna

Ok, when to use "von" and when "aus", then?

May 23, 2019

Klaque

Das crowdsourcing.

March 31, 2014

BinemitCh

I'd also say that this sentence is wrong and that it should be "Von vielen Leuten..." But this sentence is a bit strange anyway.

April 23, 2017

DoubleLingot

Von vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!

May 30, 2019

brendabei

From many people comes good ideas is not a normal way to speak in America.

June 11, 2014

Doctor-John

"From many people come [not comes] good ideas." is an excellent sentence in American English, IF the point is that with more people you get better ideas than you do with just a few people. Duo's German sentence and English translation also have this emphasis. The sentence is not just saying that a lot of people come up with good ideas.

December 28, 2018

NicMuW38

Es ist nicht vorstellbar, dass jemand, dessen Muttersprache Deutsch ist, einen solchen Satz über die Lippen brächte - und das für Deutsch hielte. Hier ein Minimalvorschlag: Diesen Satz ersetzen durch: "Gute Ideen kommen (manchmal) von vielen Leuten." (2018-04-13)

April 13, 2018

ph516503

Is this an idiom that means the opposite of "too many cooks spoil the broth"?

Or just a weird sentence DL made up?

July 21, 2014

Benjamin822066

I (Austrian) never heard it. It sounds strange to me.

November 26, 2015

Ana_BadWolf

Why isn't this accepted? Many people have good ideas.

October 20, 2014

brendabei

It means that if you have a lot of people you will come up with some good ideas. It is about the group instead of the person.

October 20, 2014

TGross62

Why Leuten? I thought Leute referred to people (multiple persons).

February 25, 2017

Matthias1414

That is true, "Leute" in itself already is a plural noun meaning "a crowd". However, here "viele" refers to "many", stresses this fact and means that there are not only three people (which would be a small crowd).

February 3, 2018

WquDT

I don`t know if this is right but I think it might be because the preposition aus takes dative and this sometimes results in the noun adding an n but than I thought it would be vielem.

January 8, 2019

Doctor-John

It can't be vielem. That's a dative singular ending. The "n" is a dative plural ending on viele and on Leute. The "n" on Idee is a nominative plural ending.

January 9, 2019

WquDT

Thank you.

January 10, 2019

JonJamesC

Brainstorm

March 21, 2017

gisberth

Das hört sich an als würden sich die Ideen wie Maden aus dem Körper herausfressen.
Aus geht hier mit vielen Sachen: Büchern, Gruppen, Staaten, Köpfen usw. Aber nicht mit Personen. Von Leuten, Lehrern, Männern .........

One could think that good ideas come out of groups made up by many people, but it is too ambiguous to say that that way, and would only make sense in some special cases, not in a general one like the given.

May 2, 2018

karen3388008

Both mean the same but they both have different sentence constructions.

"Good ideas come from many people!" = Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Menschen!

"Aus vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen!" = Many people come up with good ideas!

June 2, 2019

postagepaid

"Two heads are better than one" isn't accepted. Come to the comments to find out that this isn't a German idiom.

September 17, 2018

Doctor-John

The sentence is not about 2 heads being better than 1. It's about getting a few really good idea from a large number of people.

January 9, 2019

Gregor973

"lots of" or "lot of"? I thought they are all the same. But Duolingo doesn't agree with me...

May 7, 2014

Soglio

You might say "lots of" or "a lot of," and it would mean about the same thing, but you need the indefinite article with "lot of."

August 20, 2014

Doctor-John

The sentence is not saying that a lot of people come up with good ideas. It's about crowd sourcing.

December 28, 2018

EvelineF.

What a stupid sentence

May 22, 2017

cruzcott

if the subject is plural, and the German Verb uses the plural Form, why should i translate it as singular! ?

March 16, 2014

aileigc

I don't see where duo used a singular translation. "Good ideas come" is plural all the way through.

April 5, 2014

cruzcott

it was given wrong on duo's translation

April 5, 2014

cruzcott

ah ok. .. duolingo's fault

March 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.