"Ninavua shati"

Translation:I am taking off the shirt

April 22, 2017

8 Comments


RolandDrr

It should be a shirt or shirt, but not a shirts?

April 22, 2017

Serene899

It should "a shirt" instead of "a shirts"

June 5, 2017

Renata725212
  1. " Shati" has only one form so, it means both - plural or singular. 2. They told I am wrong writing - (....) a shirt- because it should to be - "my shirt" what is wrong.
July 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

"I take off my shirt" is more natural English. I'd almost never say "I take off a shirt" or "the shirt".

June 19, 2018

EdwardThor2

Right. This problem comes up in other sentences in this level. I've reported it. "The shirt" implies you're undressing someone. Well maybe....

October 1, 2018

Asclepious

Why is it 'the shirt' and not 'a shirt'?

November 6, 2018

NotaFakena1

It can be "a shirt" too

March 12, 2019

Cubalibre961504

"I'm taking off my shirt" should be right, not only 'I am taking off my shirt".

April 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.