1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Ärzte geworden."

"Wir sind Ärzte geworden."

Translation:We have turned into doctors.

March 16, 2014

42 Comments


jaye16

"We have become doctors." is accepted. However, "We have turned into doctors." as given here seems rather questionable. Any views on this?

March 16, 2014

NhormChimpsky

Yes, it sounds very strange in English. Like most of the odd English alternatives asked about here, it would require of a lot of context to make sense, in this case likely something like a sci-fi of fantasy plot.

March 16, 2014

jaye16

Yes, indeed. Only sci-fi could account for that.

March 16, 2014

Angelastic

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Jim, I'm a doctor, not a [whatever I was before the magical transformation]!

June 29, 2014

Missionary2

It would not be said that way in American English. We would say we have become doctors.

June 15, 2015

DayoTokyo

And since it is german past tense, it will be "We became doctors" which was correct when I entered it.

November 14, 2016

chrismoorew

In English English too. Weird translation.

May 8, 2019

Dijana.

I think, 'become' in this context would mean, we studied and graduated; while 'turned into', could mean e.g. a women delivered (gave birth to her baby) in unexpected circumstances, so we had to help her and thus became sort of doctors. (I am very good at English, but in German still very weak, so don't count this explanation for the German sentence though)

October 16, 2016

MacaroniPenguin

As an English speaker, "...turned into doctors" makes it seem as if it happened by magic.

August 20, 2018

zengator

Unusual, but understandable. "become" is preferable. If I heard someone use the phrase " . . . turned into doctors" I would think that English is not their native language, but I would certainly understand what they mean.

September 26, 2016

schlesselman

Wir sind Ärzte geworden = we have become doctors (and still are doctors) Wir sind Ärzte gewesen = we have been doctors (Perfekt) (and still are? or no longer are?) Wir werden Ärzte sein = we will be doctors (close to, but not exactly "we will become doctors") Wir werden Ärzte gewesen sein = we will have been doctors, so... Wir werden Ärzte geworden sein = we will have become doctors? (I'm assuming an audition for a punk band is not involved in any of these cases)

May 28, 2015

az_p
Mod

    I think in your second sentence, Wir sind Ärzte gewesen, it doesn't say anything about whether you still are doctors or not - only that you were at some point in the past. Just like "We were doctors" in English.

    In English, using the 'present perfect' construction "We have been doctors" does imply that you still are doctors. Using 'present perfect' in German does not carry this meaning, as far as I know.

    (And I guess the audition is only necessary if Wir wollen Die Ärzte sein!)

    January 13, 2016

Craig793562

    Poor English translation. Please remove it

    March 4, 2016

bia933367

    Sometimes it accepts "became" or "have become" and sometimes it insists on "turning into". Very frustrating.

    August 23, 2017

DanKieselbach

    "Oh god, Frank. IT BIT ME, TOO!"

    "Billy, I think we've turned into... doctors."

    weeping

    September 10, 2017

DhananjayVarma

    Why sind and not haben? Or does haben work too? Haven't checked.

    March 3, 2015

AlexanderU3

    Because of "geworden". Along with movement verbs (gehen, kommen, schwimmen etc), werden takes "sein" instead of "haben" for perfect forms.

    April 24, 2015

JoelEbel

    The tips for this lesson say that sein verbs must be intransitive except for a few special cases, but geworden takes an object and was not listed in the special cases. Perhaps the tips should include it as well?

    June 7, 2016

AlexanderU3

    Maybe it should. Werden is actually very special werb in German, along with sein and haben (it is used both in literal meaning and as the technical verb).

    June 9, 2016

SteffieSproat

    Nobody would say that they'd turned into a Doctor. "They became Doctors" or "They had become Doctors" is correct. "Turned into" has different implications In more than one way. In Cinderella, the pumpkin turned into a stagecoach. Alternatively, a car can turn into a side road.

    October 18, 2016

Shirlgirl007

    Yes, I agree. I don't even want to know these particular translations, since it is nonsense in English. And I think this whole thread proves the point already.

    December 9, 2016

PopCultureTime

    What they mean is that they became doctors as a job. They probably went through some medical training for that.

    July 1, 2017

Shirlgirl007

    Oh, I understand what they were meaning to say, and yes, doctors require a lot of medical training and expertise.

    July 1, 2017

BillJim

    Given the translations DL provides, how would you say "We are becoming doctors" or "We are turning into doctors"?

    May 4, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Present tense:
      "We are becoming doctors" = Wir werden Ärzte
      "We are turning into doctors" = Wir werden zu Ärzte

      Past tense (Präteritum):
      "We became doctors" = Wir wurden Ärzte
      "We turned into doctors" = Wir wurden zu Ärzte

      Past tense (Perfekt):
      "We have become doctors" = Wir sind Ärzte geworden
      "We have turned into doctors" = Wir sind zu Ärzte geworden

      Future tense:
      "We will become doctors" = Wir werden Ärzte werden
      "We will turn into doctors" = Wir werden zu Ärzte werden

      May 9, 2016

guntunge

      your turn into translations should use Ärzten

      October 1, 2018

margusoja

      Seems that this is the way how DL is teaching us that German does not distinguish between "becoming someone" and "turning into someone". They are using the odd English translation on purpose, I guess.

      June 6, 2017

guntunge

      Not really.
      become - werden (with jobs)
      turn into - wandeln/ verwandeln/ umwandeln/ einbiegen
      and also "zu etwas werden" but it has also that magic, fantasy and curse tone like in English when used with Ärzte.

      October 1, 2018

ThomasRones

      In the last example geworden could also be gotten. We have gotten doctors and we have become doctors have different meanings. That being said we have gotten doctors sounds very redneck-ish

      December 29, 2016

megcasmith

      "have become," not "turned into" -- I am with jaye16 on this.

      November 2, 2018

Axel591520

      The translation We have turned into doctors made me laugh. Translated back to German this would be: Wir haben uns in Ärzte verwandelt. It evokes connotations of magic wands, shapeshifters, or - in a sci-fi context - aliens morphing into doctors.

      February 19, 2019

kyrrit

      They are preparing us for Kafka-esque concepts.

      September 2, 2019

Hannah881931

      Does anyone know, how do you know when to use "haben" at the beginning of the sentence, vs "sind"...... I get the haben because it sounds right but not sure about sind??

      August 26, 2018

zengator

      Typically one uses sein when the main verb concerns movement. Z.B., "sind sie heute laufen?" oder "bist du zum Markt gegangen?"

      September 14, 2018

Seattle_Scott

      I agree with the others. In English if you turn into something it’s because a witch, or a green owl, cast a magic spell on you.

      April 11, 2019

Uberdonutmonster

      It displeases me greatly that I cannot write as I speak. For I speak proper, though archaic, English. Just as our German cousin does here "Wir sind geworden," proper English does the same, "We are become." Hence why one may find phrases within the Bible, such as "The Lord is come." Or the famous line from the Bhagavad Gita "I am become death, the destroyer of worlds..."

      I would like it if I could write this as I would say it, especially because I am breaking no rules of English.

      September 1, 2017

Danielle997860

      This is not a good translation

      September 10, 2017

JBHayven

      Is the audio correct? I think there's no umlaut in Ärzte where it should be so please correct me if I'm wrong.

      December 11, 2017

tomasprats02

      Perke soc judio a q si

      May 24, 2018

AnotherDryu

      Some doctors have borders, These doctors do not.

      July 3, 2019

AelienFelis

      Ahhh, one day - dreaming

      July 10, 2015

sduckwor

      It's called workfare in the UK.

      August 25, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.