1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No fue mi intención."

"No fue mi intención."

Translation:It was not my intention.

March 16, 2014

46 Comments


Tomalom79

Why is there not the word 'lo' in the Spanish version of this sentence? As far as I can see, this sentence reads 'was not my intention'.


demsw

The word "it" here is included in the verb - you know the way the subject can be included within the verb conjugation itself. Lo can't be used here because it is not a subject pronoun, just an object pronoun. Es bueno - it is good (the word it being implied by the verb conjugation and context, if there were any). Lo mueves frequentemente - you move it frequently, with the you subject being included in the verb and lo signifying the word it, but only as a direct object not a subject. There is probably a much more succinct way to put this, but I hope this helps anyway.


Jay591500

In a simpler sense, aren't you basically saying 'not my intention', where - much like the English - the action ("it") is implied


RyagonIV

Maybe "Wasn't my intention." The verb, carrying both the subject and the tense, is still there.

Whether you regard "it" here as a real thing or a phantom subject doesn't really matter. In Spanish you can (almost) always leave out the subject pronoun and it's still grammatical. And a subject pronoun for "it" is (almost) never used.


Seaquaker2

Agreed. Fue translates as 'He was', 'She was' or 'It was' and it is clear from the context it can only be It was


DizzGotham

Why couldnt it be 'that' wasnt my intention? Fue works for both ello and eso (and esto) no?


emilyalexander

I also wrote "That was not my intention" as a translation and was marked incorrect. (2/5/15) Is this wrong?


andiness1

I believe for it to translate as "that" or "this" you would actually need eso or esto in the sentence. Without either of those words it defaults to it.


JimZTango

Google Translate prefers "No era..." Is there a contextual difference where each - fue and ere - are correct... Or is Google wrong, as is too often the case?


rspreng

both are 'ser' --- 'era' = imperfect, fue = preterite.


demsw

Could "era" be correct here?


vfonseca2

Google needs few linguists on the payroll. It is only good for a refresher if you forget the word, but are already fluent.


DizzGotham

"[If you're] talking about an event, [..] the preterite typically is better. If we were talking about inherent characteristics, era would typically be better. So we might ask, ¿Cómo era tu profesor? because then we'd be talking about inherent characteristics (unless, perhaps, if the intent of the question was to ask whether the teacher had a bad day). I'll have to think about this a bit more — the distinction isn't always clear." http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/era-fue.htm

But even on that resource, a lot of contention..


A_Drunken_Sailor

It doesn't accept 'It was not my intent'. Am I crazy or are those not the same word?


sean.mullen

They are only near synonyms. "Intent" (intento) means a clearly formulated and planned intention; it can also be an adjective, unlike intention.


SGuthrie0

http://www.glossophilia.org/?p=416 - this explains some differences.

Also, www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/intent-and-intention

"Intent and intention share meanings and overlap in use, but they are not completely interchangeable. Both words mean "the thing that you plan to do or achieve : an aim or purpose." Often they can be used interchangeably: She thinks I'm trying to make things difficult for her, but that's not my intent/intention."

.


lumpydumpling

"It wasn't my intent" seems like it should be correct too...


AdamSidnel

This is a good phrase if you offend someone (as ive found out unfortunately) "No fue mi intencion ofender"


hoffmaj1

"That was not my intention" would also be correct


Andreaja69

In this sentence, the word 'that' is not mentioned, which would be 'eso', so the verb 'fue' by itself means 'it was'.


devpnn

Why can't it be "that was not my intention"?


Andreaja69

There is no 'that' in the sentence, which would be 'eso'. 'No fue' is 'It was not...'


Seattle_Scott

I agree. Still not accepted. I don't care if "eso" or "that" isn't mentioned. It's a fairly colloquial phrase. It wasn't my intention, or that wasn't my intention....


JJJimbo

That's what they always say


HarryBiped

Uh, wouldn't it be "no fui mi intention"?


DizzGotham

Fui is first person e.g. "no fui en mi casa" = I wasn't at home. Fue is third person (it/she/he/they). La intención fue ... so "No fue mi intención". http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser


DizzGotham

I guess "no fui mi intención" would mean "I was not my intention". To say "it was not my intention" you need to 'show' the it in the 3rd-person conjugation of the 'ser' = fue.


DanielMuka

Thank you that made sense


max.a.wang

I didn't mean it should be correct!


gazseven

Why mi and not me?


Andreaja69

'Mi' is my, but 'me' is either an object pronoun or part of a reflexive verb.


david795616

IntenCión...No intenSión..


BeanJam

"does not my intention" -Duolingo, 2017


Andreaja69

'Does not my intention' isn't a correct English sentence. 'Fue' = it was; no fue = it was not


Michael839327

I translated it as "I didn't mean to," which is a more casual version of "It was not my intention." I've heard the phrase most often when somebody bumps into somebody accidentally -- it's equivalent to "Excuse me, I didn't mean to do that." One time a friend of mine who mostly spoke Spanish bumped into an English speaker, so he said "It wasn't my intention." It was literally correct, but it sounded odd -- English speakers usually say "Excuse me," "Sorry," "Oops!," or something along those lines.. Of course, my friend could have said "Perdón." Anyway, my answer was identified as incorrect, since it wasn't a word-for-word translation. That's why I was reminded of my friend.


Andreaja69

You're absolutely right in that your friend's literal translation of the sentence didn't quite work in English when bumping into someone, but as the original here is in Spanish, and we are translating it into English, presumably your friend wouldn't have used it in the same context in Spanish, but it must have another context, as it does in English. Don't forget that this is a computer website and its 'brain' can't cover all eventualities.


[deactivated user]

    Can I also say "I didn't mean it."?


TonyMontfo

    Will era work as well ?


Andreaja69

    No, I'm afraid 'era' won't work. That would be 'época'. The literal, and most obvious, translation 'intention', works fine.


jocomo

    I think he meant "no era mi intención", which also seems correct to me, though it would refer to a longer pattern of behavior rather than a single incident.


Andreaja69

    Yes, you're probably right! That hadn't occurred to me.


hg3UVt

    por que no "no fui mi intencion" ???


George418878

    The subject of the sentence is “it,” not “I.” “It was not my intention.”


Tigercub1000

    This is VERY good to learn if you are in a relationship. I just wish I new how to say this sooner :)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.