1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am Vietnamese."

"I am Vietnamese."

Translation:Tôi là người Việt Nam.

April 22, 2017

5 Comments


DavidSchwartz1

So, I thought Vietnames adjectives don't need the verb "là" before them. Does this sentence really need là?


Huy_Ngo

It is not an adjective. In Vietnamese, you don't use adjective of nationality, at least in this occasion. This sentence literally mean: I am person Vietnamese. Because the predicative is a noun, and there should be "là" here.


[deactivated user]

    does the accent really matter where it is? Because I put it over the ư and not the ơ.


GiaLang3

    Vấn đề "Dấu thanh đặt ở nguyên âm nào" có hai cách đặt theo "kiểu cũ" và "kiểu mới" ; để trả lời, nó rất dài. Tôi xin trả lòi câu hỏi của bạn dấu thanh "huyền" đặt ở đâu trong từ "người" ? : Ngoại lệ, trong một từ có chứa kí tự "ê" hoặc "ơ" thì kí tự này chiếm ưu tiên đặt dấu thanh, bất kể ở vị trí nào trong từ. Ví dụ như : Từ "chuyện", nếu căn cứ vào qui ước thì dấu nặng đặt ở kí tự "y" nhưng có "ê" thì chuyển sang "ê". Từ "người ", theo qui ước đặt dấu huyền trên kí tự "ư" nhưng có "ơ" thì chuyển sang "ơ". Do vậy viết từ "người" như thế này là đúng ! @ The problem "What vowel is put in accent" has two ways to put it in "old style" and "new style" ; it's very long. Let me answer your question where is the "huyền" in the word "người" ? : Exception, in a word that contains the characters "ê" or "ơ", it takes precedence to put the accent, regardless of position in the word. Eg : The word "chuyện", if based on the convention, the accent is placed in the letter "y" but with "ê", it will change to "ê"="ệ". The word "người", according to the convention, places a grave accent on the character "ư" but with "ơ" it is changed to "ơ"="ờ". So it is correct to write the word "người" like this !


MarizaTruong

    "Là" is equivalent to "To Be" in English. It is the verb of pronoun "Tôi". Việt Nam in this case is the adjective of "người".

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.