1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am Vietnamese."

"I am Vietnamese."

Translation:Tôi là người Việt Nam.

April 22, 2017

4 Comments


DavidSchwartz1

So, I thought Vietnames adjectives don't need the verb "là" before them. Does this sentence really need là?

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It is not an adjective. In Vietnamese, you don't use adjective of nationality, at least in this occasion. This sentence literally mean: I am person Vietnamese. Because the predicative is a noun, and there should be "là" here.

April 23, 2017

DJFoxy1

does the accent really matter where it is? Because I put it over the ư and not the ơ.

September 10, 2017

MarizaTruong

"Là" is equivalent to "To Be" in English. It is the verb of pronoun "Tôi". Việt Nam in this case is the adjective of "người".

August 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.