"Klærne er hans."

Translation:The clothes are his.

April 22, 2017

7 Comments


MarenSkjre

Why is it "the clothes ARE his" and not "the clothes IS his" ??


trudeam

Because "clothes" is a plural


issy.avi

The first suggestion is 'his clothes' and yet it says i'm wrong and that the correct way is 'The clothes'?


fveldig

"His clothes are his"? Tautologies seem unneccessary :)


issy.avi

you're right, thank you


Pslaslripnip

What are the different forms of the word 'klær'?


trudeam

Klær is neuter and is only used as a plural (technically it's plural of "et klede/a cloth). So the forms are klær (clothes) and klærne (the clothes).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.